Table 9: The number of words in each noise word dictionary.

Regions of JapanNumber of words
Geographic namesStation namesFAW

Hokkaido485701519963
Tohoku1354361314
North Kanto12224678
South Kanto358692625
Koshinetsu16677785
Hokuriku14248721
Tokai763612008
Kinki666812290
Chugoku215541081
Shikoku17303580
Kyusyu288681717
Okinawa183519

Each region contains the following prefectures.
Hokkaido: Hokkaido
Tohoku: Aomori, Iwate, Akita, Miyagi, Yamagata, and Fukushima
North Kanto: Ibaraki, Tochigi, and Gunma
South Kanto: Saitama, Chiba, Tokyo, and Kanagawa
Koshinetsu: Niigata, Nagano, and Yamanashi
Hokuriku: Toyama, Ishikawa, and Fukui
Tokai: Shizuoka, Aichi, Gifu, and Mie
Kinki: Siga, Kyoto, Nara, Wakayama, Osaka, and Hyogo
Chugoku: Tottori, Shimane, Okayama, Hiroshima, and Yamaguchi
Shikoku: Kagawa, Tokushima, Kochi, and Ehime
Kyusyu: Fukuoka, Nagasaki, Saga, Oita, Kumamoto, Miyazaki, and Kagoshima
Okinawa: Okinawa