About this Journal Submit a Manuscript Table of Contents
Case Reports in Medicine
Volume 2011 (2011), Article ID 729862, 4 pages
Case Report

Milk Alkali and Hydrochlorothiazide: A Case Report

Department of Internal Medicine, Meharry Medical College, 1818 Albion Street, Nashville, TN 37208, USA

Received 9 November 2010; Revised 12 February 2011; Accepted 28 March 2011

Academic Editor: Robert A. Kozol

Copyright © 2011 Babar Parvez et al. This is an open access article distributed under the Creative Commons Attribution License, which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited.

Linked References

  1. B. W. Sippy, “Landmark article May 15, 1915: gastric and duodenal ulcer. Medical cure by an efficient removal of gastric juice corrosion. By Bertram W. Sippy,” Journal of the American Medical Association, vol. 250, no. 16, pp. 2192–2197, 1983. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar
  2. J. B. Kirsner and W. L. Palmer, “Alkalosis complicating the Sippy treatment of peptic ulcer,” Archives of Internal Medicine, vol. 69, pp. 789–807, 1942. View at Google Scholar
  3. L. L. Hardt and A. B. Rivers, “Toxic manifestations following the alkaline treatment of peptic ulcer,” Archives of Internal Medicine, vol. 31, pp. 171–180, 1923. View at Google Scholar
  4. C. L. Cope, “Base change in the alkalosis produced by the treatment of gastric ulcer with alkalies,” Clinical Science, vol. 2, pp. 287–300, 1936. View at Google Scholar
  5. C. H. Burnett, R. R. Commons, F. Albright, and J. E. Howard, “Hypercalcemia without hypercalciuria or hypophosphatemia, calcinosis and renal insufficiency,” The New England Journal of Medicine, vol. 240, pp. 787–794, 1949. View at Google Scholar
  6. S. Punsar and T. Somer, “The milk-alkali syndrome. A report of three illustrative cases and a review of the literature,” Acta Medica Scandinavica, vol. 173, pp. 435–449, 1963. View at Google Scholar
  7. D. E. McMillan and R. B. Freeman, “The milk alkali syndrome: a study of the acute disorder with comments on the development of the chronic condition,” Medicine, vol. 44, no. 6, pp. 485–501, 1965. View at Google Scholar
  8. R. E. Randall Jr., M. B. Strauss, and W. F. McNeely, “The milk-alkali synfcmme,” Archives of internal medicine, vol. 107, pp. 163–181, 1961. View at Google Scholar
  9. E. S. Orwoll, “The milk-alkali syndrome: current concepts,” Annals of Internal Medicine, vol. 97, no. 2, pp. 242–248, 1982. View at Google Scholar
  10. M. J. Brodie, P. C. Ganguli, A. Fine, and T. J. Thomson, “Effects of oral calcium gluconate on gastric acid secretion and serum gastrin concentration in man,” Gut, vol. 18, no. 2, pp. 111–114, 1977. View at Google Scholar
  11. J. Behar, M. Hitchings, and R. D. Smyth, “Calcium stimulation of gastrin and gastric acid secretion: effect of small doses of calcium carbonate,” Gut, vol. 18, no. 6, pp. 442–448, 1977. View at Google Scholar
  12. V. Matkovic, “Calcium metabolism and calcium requirements during skeletal modeling and consolidation of bone mass,” American Journal of Clinical Nutrition, vol. 54, no. 2, 1991. View at Google Scholar
  13. R. P. Heaney, S. Abrams, B. Dawson-Hughes et al., “Peak bone mass,” Osteoporosis International, vol. 11, no. 12, pp. 985–1009, 2000. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar
  14. S. C. Hebert, S. Cheng, and J. Geibel, “Functions and roles of the extracellular Ca2+-sensing receptor in the gastrointestinal tract,” Cell Calcium, vol. 35, no. 3, pp. 239–247, 2004. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  15. P. Ivanovich, H. Fellows, and C. Rich, “The absorption of calcium carbonate,” Annals of Internal Medicine, vol. 66, no. 5, pp. 917–923, 1967. View at Google Scholar
  16. B. A. Lamberg and B. Kuhlback, “Effect of chlorothiazide and hydrochlorothiazide on the excretion of calcium in urine,” Scandinavian Journal of Clinical and Laboratory Investigation, vol. 11, pp. 351–357, 1959. View at Google Scholar
  17. A. M. Parfitt, “Chlorothiazide-induced hypercalcemia in juvenile osteoporosis and hyperparathyroidism,” The New England Journal of Medicine, vol. 281, no. 2, pp. 55–59, 1969. View at Google Scholar
  18. A. M. Patel and S. Goldfarb, “Got calcium? Welcome to the calcium-alkali syndrome,” Journal of the American Society of Nephrology, vol. 21, no. 9, pp. 1440–1443, 2010. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar · View at PubMed
  19. R. A. L. Sutton, N. L. M. Wong, and J. H. Dirks, “Effects of metabolic acidosis and alkalosis on sodium and calcium transport in the dog kidney,” Kidney International, vol. 15, no. 5, pp. 520–533, 1979. View at Google Scholar
  20. T. Nijenhuis, V. Vallon, A. W. C. M. Van Der Kemp, J. Loffing, J. G. J. Hoenderop, and R. J. M. Bindels, “Enhanced passive Ca2+ reabsorption and reduced Mg channel abundance explains thiazide-induced hypocalciuria and hypomagnesemia,” Journal of Clinical Investigation, vol. 115, no. 6, pp. 1651–1658, 2005. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar · View at PubMed