Table 1: Summary of laboratory testsa,b.

DateHbcCaBUNCrBMGIF-SerumcIF-UrinedRemarks

June 1998 Diagnosis4.99.1100.73.9Monoclonal λMonoclonal λUrine protein = 17.9 g/24 hrs, 85% free λchains
December 1998 
Allogeneic Stem Cell Transplantation

December 199911.89.4110.62.1Normal Normal Urine protein = 0.2 g/24 hrs

December 200014.09.6130.71.3Normal Normal Urine protein too low for quantification

December 2001 
Mammogram: No evidence of malignancy
14.010140.61.3Normal Normal Urine protein too low for quantification

June 2009 
Right breast plasmacytoma (λ): surgery plus radiation
14.010.3170.61.6Normal Normal Urine protein too low for quantification

July 2011 
Right atrium plasmacytoma (λ)
14.19.8140.6Normal Normal 17 mg/dL urinary protein (random)

October 201213.89.9160.7n.d.n.d.n.d.Urine protein too low for quantification

aSerum reference values (abbreviations): hemoglobin (Hb) = 12–15 g/dL, calcium (CA) = 8.2–10.2 mg/dL, urea (BUN) = 7–22 mg/dL, creatinine (Cr) = 0.2–1.3 mg/dL, beta-2 microglobulin (BMG) = 0.7–3.4 mg/dL, burine reference values: 24 hours rotein = less than 0.15 g/24 hrs, random protein = not established, cIF-Serum: serum immunofixation, dIF-urine: urine immunofixation; n.d.: not done.