Table 1: Laboratory findings of our patient at presentation and on discharge.

Laboratory value AdmissionDischargeNormal range

Hematocrit25.634.440.0–52.0%
Hemoglobin8.711.313–17.8 g/dL
MCV78.782.780–99 fL
Leukocytes13.13.514.0–10 × 103/μL
Neutrophils85.353.340–75%
Lymphocytes7.329.320–45%
Platelets326221150–450 × 103/μL
PT17.71210.5–12.5 sec
apTT29.932.227–34 sec
Urea2323214–50 mg/dL
Creatinine 1110.7–1.4 mg/dL
Total proteins6.16.15.5–8 g/dL
Albumin2.33.53.5–5.5 g/dL
Globulins3.82.61.5–3.5 g/dL
IgA39685–450 mg/dL
IgG2600800–1700 mg/dL
IgM11263–277 mg/dL
Procalcitonin 8.830<0.30 ng/mL
ESR130221–10 mm/1st hour
C-reaction protein13.20.99<0.80 IU/L

Urinalysis on admission

Erythrocytes >100 per HPF, Leukocytes = 3-4 per HPF
Hemoglobin = 4+, protein = 3+, Nitrite = positive