Table 1: Bone mineral density (BMD), TSH and markers of osteoblastic and osteoclastic activities before (T0) and two years (T2) after treatment with L-thyroxin in 110 postmenopausal patients with nodular thyroid disease.

T0 T1

BMD (T-score)
TSH (μIU/mL)
Serum calcium concentration (mg/dL)
Urinary calcium excretion (mg/24 h)
Alkaline phosphatase (UI/L)
Urinary hydroxyproline excretion (mg/m2/24 h)

versus T0.
Normal values: TSH: 0.49–4.67 μU/L; serum calcium concentration: 8.2–10.5 mg/dL; urinary calcium excretion: 50–250 mg/24 h; alkaline phosphatase: 98–279 UI/L; urinary hydroxyproline excretion (22–65 yrs): 6–22 mg/m2/24 h.