Table 1: List of resting stage (cyst) morphotypes recovered from sediments of Bay of Vlorë (Albania).

TaxonSt.40St.45

Dinoflagellates
 Alexandrium minutum Halim
 Alexandrium tamarense (Lebour) Balech
 Alexandrium sp. 1
 Alexandrium sp. 2
 Bicarinellum tricarinelloides Versteegh
 Calcicarpinum perfectum Versteegh
 Calciodinellum albatrosianum (Kamptner) Janofske and Karwath
 Calciodinellum operosum (Deflandre) Montresor
 Calciperidinium asymmetricum Versteegh
 Cochlodinium polykrikoides Margalef type 1
 Cochlodinium polykrikoides Margalef type 2
 Diplopelta parva (Abé) Matsuoka
 Diplopsalis lenticula Bergh
 Follisdinellum splendidum Versteegh
 Gonyaulax group
 Gymnodinium impudicum (Fraga and Bravo) G. Hansen and Möestrup
 Gymnodinium nolleri Ellegaard and Möestrup
 Gymnodinium sp. 1
 Lingulodinium polyedrum (Stein) Dodge
 Melodomuncula berlinensis Versteegh
 Nematodinium armatum (Dogiel) Kofoid and Swezy
 Oblea rotunda (Lebour) Balech ex Sournia
 Pentapharsodinium dalei Indelicato and Loeblich type 1
 Pentapharsodinium dalei Indelicato and Loeblich type 2
 Pentapharsodinium tyrrhenicum Montresor, Zingone, and Marino type 1
 Pentapharsodinium tyrrhenicum Montresor, Zingone, and Marino type 2
 Polykrikos kofoidii Chatton
 Polykrikos schwartzii Bütschli
 Protoperidinium compressum (Abé) Balech
 Protoperidinium conicum (Gran) Balech
 Protoperidinium oblongum (Aurivillius) Parke and Dodge
 Protoperidinium parthenopes Zingone and Montresor
 Protoperidinium steidingerae Balech
 Protoperidinium subinerme (Paulsen) Loeblich III
 Protoperidinium thorianum (Paulsen) Balech
 Protoperidinium sp. 1
 Protoperidinium sp. 5
 Protoperidinium sp. 6
 Pyrophacus horologium Stein
 Scrippsiella cf. crystallina Lewis
 Scrippsiella lachrymosa Lewis
 Scrippsiella ramonii Montresor
 Scrippsiella trochoidea (Stein) Loeblich rough type
 Scrippsiella trochoidea (Stein) Loeblich smooth type
 Scrippsiella trochoidea (Stein) Loeblich large type
 Scrippsiella trochoidea (Stein) Loeblich medium type
 Scrippsiella trochoidea (Stein) Loeblich small type
 Scrippsiella sp. 1
 Scrippsiella sp. 4
 Scrippsiella sp. 5
 Scrippsiella sp. 6
 Scrippsiella sp. 8
 Thoracosphaera sp.
Dinophyta sp. 2
Dinophyta sp. 7
Dinophyta sp. 17
Dinophyta sp. 26
Dinophyta sp. 30
Dinophyta sp. 33
Ciliates
 Codonella aspera Kofoid and Campbell
 Codonella orthoceras Heackel
 Codonellopsis monacensis (Rampi) Balech
 Codonellopsis schabii (Brandt) Kofoid and Campbell
 Epiplocylis undella (Ostenfeld and Schmidt) Jörgensen
 Rabdonella spiralis (Fol) Brandt
 Stenosemella ventricosa (Claparède and Lachmann) Jörgensen
 Strobilidium sp.
 Strombidium cf. acutum (Leegaard) Kahl
 Strombidium conicum (Lohman) Wulff
 Tintinnopsis beroidea Stein
 Tintinnopsis butschlii Kofoid and Campbell
 Tintinnopsis campanula Ehrenberg
 Tintinnopsis cylindrica Daday
 Tintinnopsis radix (Imhof)
 Undella claparedei (Entz) Daday
Rotifers
 Brachionus plicatilis Müller
 Synchaeta sp. spiny type
 Synchaeta sp. rough type
 Synchaeta sp. mucous type
Crustaceans Cladocerans
 Penilia avirostris Dana
Crustaceans Copepods
 Acartia clausi/margalefi
 Acartia sp. 1
 Centropages sp.
 Paracartia latisetosa (Krizcaguin)
Unidentified
Cyst type 1
Resting Egg 1
Resting Egg 9

⚫: cysts observed as full (i.e., probably viable). ○: cysts observed as germinated (i.e., empty).