- About this Journal ·
- Abstracting and Indexing ·
- Aims and Scope ·
- Article Processing Charges ·
- Author Guidelines ·
- Bibliographic Information ·
- Citations to this Journal ·
- Contact Information ·
- Editorial Board ·
- Editorial Workflow ·
- Free eTOC Alerts ·
- Publication Ethics ·
- Recently Accepted Articles ·
- Reviewers Acknowledgment ·
- Submit a Manuscript ·
- Subscription Information ·
- Table of Contents
International Journal of Ecology
Volume 2013 (2013), Article ID 737616, 7 pages
Winter Latitudinal Population Age-Structure of a Migratory Seagull (Larus fuscus) Differs between Its Two Major Migratory Flyways
1Unidade de Investigação em Eco-Etologia, ISPA, Instituto Universitário, R. Jardim Tabaco, 1149-041 Lisboa, Portugal
2Museu Nacional de História Natural e da Ciência, Universidade de Lisboa, Rua da Escola Politécnica, 58, 1250-102 Lisboa, Portugal
3Biological Sciences Department, Virginia Tech, 800 Drillfield Dr, Blacksburg, VA 24061, USA
Received 19 July 2013; Accepted 1 November 2013
Academic Editor: Jean-Guy Godin
Copyright © 2013 Paulo A. M. Marques and Paulo E. Jorge. This is an open access article distributed under the Creative Commons Attribution License, which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited.
- R. E. Moreau, The Palearctic-African Bird Migration System, Academic Press, London, UK, 1972.
- I. Newton, The Migration Ecology of Birds, Academic Press, London, UK, 2008.
- S. Bauer, B. J. Ens, and M. Klaassen, “Many routes lead to Rome: potential causes for the multi-route migration system of Red Knots, Calidris canutus islandica,” Ecology, vol. 91, no. 6, pp. 1822–1831, 2010.
- J. Shamoun-Baranes and H. van Gasteren, “Atmospheric conditions facilitate mass migration events across the North Sea,” Animal Behaviour, vol. 81, no. 4, pp. 691–704, 2011.
- P. Pinet, S. Jaquemet, D. Pinaud, H. Weimerskirch, R. A. Phillips, and M. Le Corre, “Migration, wintering distribution and habitat use of an endangered tropical seabird, Barau's petrel Pterodroma baraui,” Marine Ecology Progress Series, vol. 423, pp. 291–302, 2011.
- P. Berthold, A. J. Helbig, G. Mohr, and U. Querner, “Rapid microevolution of migratory behaviour in a wild bird species,” Nature, vol. 360, no. 6405, pp. 668–670, 1992.
- P. Berthold and U. Querner, “Genetic basis of migratory behavior in European warblers,” Science, vol. 212, no. 4490, pp. 77–79, 1981.
- V. Bingman, C. Budzynski, and A. Voggenhuber, “Migratory systems as adaptive responses to spatial and temporal variability in orientation stimuli,” in Avian Migration, P. Berthold, E. Gwinner, and E. Sonnenschein, Eds., pp. 567–469, Springer, Berlin, Germany, 2003.
- A. J. Helbig, “Inheritance of migratory direction in a bird species: a cross-breeding experiment with SE- and SW-migrating blackcaps (Sylvia atricapilla),” Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology, vol. 28, no. 1, pp. 9–12, 1991.
- W. A. Boyle, “Partial migration in birds: tests of three hypotheses in a tropical lekking frugivore,” Journal of Animal Ecology, vol. 77, no. 6, pp. 1122–1128, 2008.
- J. M. Boland, “Leapfrog migration in north american shorebirds: intra- and interspecific examples,” Condor, vol. 92, pp. 284–290, 1990.
- D. A. Cristol, B. M. Baker, and C. Carbone, “Differential migration revisited: latitudinal segregation by age and sex class,” Current Ornithology, vol. 15, pp. 33–88, 1999.
- K. J. Mathot, B. D. Smith, and R. W. Elner, “Latitudinal clines in food distribution correlate with differential migration in the Western Sandpiper,” Ecology, vol. 88, no. 3, pp. 781–791, 2007.
- P. A. M. Marques, A. M. Costa, P. Rock, and P. E. Jorge, “Age-related migration patterns in Larus fuscus spp,” Acta Ethologica, vol. 12, no. 2, pp. 87–92, 2009.
- J. Gromadzka and L. Serra, “Differential migration of juvenile and adult Grey Plovers Pluvialis squatarola at the mouth of the Vistula River, Poland,” Ornis Fennica, vol. 75, no. 4, pp. 193–199, 1998.
- P. Catry, A. Campos, V. Almada, and W. Cresswell, “Winter segregation of migrant European robins Erithacus rubecula in relation to sex, age and size,” Journal of Avian Biology, vol. 35, no. 3, pp. 204–209, 2004.
- E. D. Ketterson and V. Nolan Jr., “The evolution of differential bird migration,” Current Ornithology, vol. 1, pp. 357–402, 1983.
- P. A. M. Marques, D. Sowter, and P. E. Jorge, “Gulls can change their migratory behavior during lifetime,” Oikos, vol. 119, no. 6, pp. 946–951, 2010.
- P. E. Jorge, D. Sowter, and P. A. M. Marques, “Differential annual movement patterns in a migratory species: effects of experience and sexual maturation,” PLoS ONE, vol. 6, no. 7, Article ID e22433, 2011.
- J. Bonlokke, J. Madsen, K. Thorup, K. T. Pedersen, M. Bjerrum, and C. Rahbek, The Danish Bird Migration Atlas Kobenhavns Universitet, Kobenhavns, 2006.
- T. Fransson, H. Osterblom, and S. Hall-Karlsson, Swedish Bird Ringing Atlas Volume 2, Grouses-Woodpeckers, Naturhistoriska Riksmuseet, Stockholm, Sweden, 2008.
- C. B. Estabrook and G. F. Estabrook, “ACTUS: a solution to the problem of analysing sparse contingency tables,” Hist Methods, vol. 22, pp. 5–8, 1989.
- S. Marshak, Earth: Portrait of a Planet, Norton & Company, New York, NY, USA, 2001.
- R. J. Lopes, F. Hortas, and L. Wennerberg, “Geographical segregation in Dunlin Calidris alpina populations wintering along the East Atlantic migratory flyway—evidence from mitochondrial DNA analysis,” Diversity and Distributions, vol. 14, no. 5, pp. 732–741, 2008.
- N. Varty and K. Tanner, Background Document for Lesser Black Backed Gull Larus Fuscus Fuscus, OSPAR Commission, 2009.
- M. Helberg, G. H. Systad, I. Birkeland, N. H. Lorentzen, and J. O. Bustnes, “Migration patterns of adult and juvenile Lesser Black-backed Gulls Larus fuscus from northern Norway,” Ardea, vol. 97, no. 3, pp. 281–286, 2009.
- P. Rock and I. Spence, “Lesser Black-backed gull,” in The Migration Atlas: Movements of the Birds of Britain and Ireland, C. V. Wernham, M. P. Toms, J. H. Marchant, J. A. Clark, G. M. Siriwardena, and S. R. Baillie, Eds., pp. 365–368, T. & A.D. Poyser, London, UK, 2002.
- S. Cramp and K. Simmons, Eds., Handbook of the Birds of Europe, the Middle East and North Africa: The Birds of the Western Palearctic, Vol III, 1983.
- N. Chernetsov, D. Kishkinev, S. Gashkov, V. Kosarev, and C. V. Bolshakov, “Migratory programme of juvenile pied flycatchers, Ficedula hypoleuca, from Siberia implies a detour around Central Asia,” Animal Behaviour, vol. 75, no. 2, pp. 539–545, 2008.
- K. Thorup, T. Alerstam, M. Hake, and N. Kjellén, “Bird orientation: compensation for wind drift in migrating raptors is age dependent,” Proceedings of the Royal Society B, vol. 270, no. 1, pp. S8–S11, 2003.
- J. O. Bustnes, T. Anker-Nilssen, and S.-H. Lorentsen, “Local and large-scale climatic variables as predictors of the breeding numbers of endangered Lesser Black-backed Gulls on the Norwegian Coast,” Journal of Ornithology, vol. 151, no. 1, pp. 19–26, 2010.
- H. Weimerskirch, S. Åkesson, and D. Pinaud, “Postnatal dispersal of wandering albatrosses Diomedea exulans: implications for the conservation of the species,” Journal of Avian Biology, vol. 37, no. 1, pp. 23–28, 2006.
- P. Rock, “Urban gulls: problems and solutions,” British Birds, vol. 98, no. 7, pp. 338–355, 2005.
- J. Bonnedahl, M. Drobni, M. Gauthier-Clerc et al., “Dissemination of Escherichia coli with CTX-M type ESBL between humans and yellow-legged gulls in the south of France,” PLoS ONE, vol. 4, no. 6, Article ID e5958, 2009.