Table 4: Nurse managers’ perceptions of their skills and knowledge on leadership styles.

How adequate are my knowledge and skills?
Not at all
sufficient
Not quite
sufficient
Rather
Sufficient
sufficient

Visionary leadership style7.2%64.0%28.8%0.0%
Coaching leadership style0.0%9.6%64.8%25.6%
Affiliate leadership style0.0%11.5%66.7%28.8%
Democratic leadership style 0.0%3.2%54.2%42.6%
Commanding leadership style 0.0%8.8%61.2%30.0%
Isolating leadership style0.4%1.2%29.9%68.5%