Table 1: List of parasitic wasps recorded as true primary parasitoids of ants (brood or adult). As all of the eucharitids are true parasitoids of ants, all known associations with ants have been included, but see **. For further details, see text.

Hymenopterous parasitoidsAssociated ant hostReferences
SpeciesReferred to asSpeciesReferred to as

Diaprioidea: Diapriidae (26)
Acanthopria sp.Cyphomyrmex salvini Forel[33]
Acanthopria sp.Trachymyrmex cf. zeteki Weber[34]
Acanthopria sp. no. 1Cyphomyrmex transversus Emery[35]
Acanthopria sp. no. 2Cyphomyrmex transversus Emery[35]
Acanthopria sp. no. 3Cyphomyrmex transversus Emery[35]
Acanthopria sp. no. 4Cyphomyrmex transversus Emery[35]
Acanthopria sp. no. 5Cyphomyrmex transversus Emery[35]
Acanthopria sp. no. 6Cyphomyrmex transversus Emery[35]
Acanthopria sp. no. 7Cyphomyrmex transversus Emery[35]
Acanthopria sp. no. 8Cyphomyrmex transversus Emery[35]
Acanthopria sp. 1Cyphomyrmex minutus Mayr[36]
Acanthopria sp. no. 1′Cyphomyrmex rimosus (Spinola)[36]
Acanthopria sp. no. 2′Cyphomyrmex rimosus (Spinola)[36]
Acanthopria sp. no. 3′Cyphomyrmex rimosus (Spinola)[36]
Acanthopria sp. no. 4′Cyphomyrmex rimosus (Spinola)[36]
Mimopriella sp.Cyphomyrmex rimosus (Spinola)[36]
Mimopriella sp. 1Trachymyrmex cf. zeteki Weber[34]
Mimopriella sp. 2Trachymyrmex cf. zeteki Weber[34]
Oxypria sp.Trachymyrmex cf. zeteki Weber[34]
Plagiopria passerai Huggert and MasnerPlagiolepis pygmaea (Latr.)[37]
Szelenyiopria lucens (Loiácono)Gymnopria lucensAcromyrmex ambiguus (Emery)[38]
Szelenyiopria pampeana (Loiácono)Gymnopria pampeanaAcromyrmex lobicornis (Emery)[39]
Szelenyiopria sp. 1Trachymyrmex cf. zeteki Weber[34]
Szelenyiopria sp. 2Trachymyrmex cf. zeteki Weber[34]
Trichopria formicans LoiáconoAcromyrmex lobicornis (Emery)[40]
Trichopria sp.Acromyrmex lobicornis (Emery)[40]

Chalcidoidea: Chalcididae (2 + 2*)
Smicromorpha doddi GiraultOecophylla smaragdina (Fabr.)[41, 42]
Smicromorpha keralensis Narendran*Oecophylla smaragdina (Fabr.)[43]
Smicromorpha masneri DarlingOecophylla smaragdina (Fabr.)[44]
Smicromorpha minera Girault *Oecophylla smaragdina (Fabr.)[42]

Chalcidoidea: Encyrtidae (1)
Blanchardiscus sp. ?pollux NoyesPachycondyla goeldii (Forel)[45]

Chalcidoidea: Eucharitidae (86 + 7** + 1***)
Ancylotropus manipurensisCamponotus sp.***[11, 46]
Ancylotropus sp.Odontomachus troglodytes Santschi[11]
Athairocharis vannoorti HeratyAnoplolepis sp.Anaplolepis sp.[11]
Austeucharis fasciiventris (Brues)Psilogaster fasciiventrisMyrmecia gulosa (Fabr.)[47]
Austeucharis implexa (Walker)Myrmecia pilosula F. Smith[11]
Austeucharis myrmeciae (Forel)Eucharis myrmeciae CameronMyrmecia forficata (Fabr.)[48]
Austeucharis sp.Myrmecia pavida ClarkM. atrata Clark[49, 50]
Myrmecia nigriceps MayrM. nigriceps Smith[49, 50]
Myrmecia pilosula F. Smith[50]
Epimetagea sp.Myrmecia pyriformis F. Smith[51]
Myrmecia tarsata F. Smith[50]
Myrmecia vindex F. SmithM. vindex Forel[50]
Chalcura affinis (Bingham)Rhipipallus affinisOdontomachus ruficeps F. SmithO. ruficeps subsp. coriarius Mayr[52]
Chalcuroides versicolor GiraultOdontomachus sp.Myrmecia sp.[53, 54]
Chalcura deprivata (Walker)Odontomachus haematodus (L.)O. haematodes[55]
Chalcura nigricyanea (Girault)Rhytidoponera metallica (F. Smith)R. metallicum[11]
Chalcura polita (Girault)Rhytidoponera metallica (F. Smith)R. metallicum[11]
Chalcura sp.Formica rufa L.[56]
Chalcura sp. nr. polita (Girault)Rhytidoponera chalybaea Emery[11]
Dicoelothorax platycerus AshmeadEctatomma brunneum F. Smith[57]
Dilocantha lachaudii HeratyEctatomma tuberculatum (Olivier)[58, 59]
Eucharis adscendens (Fabr.)Formica ?cunicularia Latr.**F. glauca Ruzsky[60]
Formica rufa L.[61]
Messor barbarus (L.)**Aphaenogaster barbara L.[62]
Eucharis bedeli (Cameron)Cataglyphis bicolor (Fabr.)***C. viaticus[63]
Chalcura bedeliCataglyphis viaticus (Fabr.)Myrmecocystus viaticus[64, 65]
Chalcura bedeliFormica rufa L.***[61, 65]
Eucharis esakii IshiiE. scutellaris GahanFormica japonica MotschoulskiF. fusca fusca japonica Mots.[66]
E. scutellaris GahanFormica sp.[55]
Eucharis microcephala BoučekCataglyphis nodus (Brullé)C. bicolor ssp. nodus [67]
Eucharis punctata FörsterMessor concolor Santschi**M. barbarus r. semirufus v. concolor Sm.[68]
Eucharis rugulosa GussakovskiyCataglyphis sp.**[60]
Eucharis shestakovi GussakovskiyMessor structor (Latr.)**[69]
Eucharis sp.Formica neorufibarbis Emery**F. fusca neorufibarbis[70]
Myrmica incompleta Provancher**M. brevinodis Emery[70]
Galearia latreillei (Guérin-Méneville)Thoracantha bruchiPogonomyrmex cunicularius Mayr**P. carnivora Santschi[11, 71]
Gollumiella longipetiolata HedqvistParatrechina sp.[72]
Hydrorhoa sp. striaticeps Kieffer complexCamponotus maculatus (Fabr.)C. maculatus Mayr[11]
Isomerala coronata (Westwood)Isomaralia coronataEctatomma tuberculatum (Olivier)[73]
Ectatomma ruidum Roger***[11]
Kapala atrata (Walker)K. surgensPachycondyla harpax (Fabr.)[11]
Kapala cuprea CameronPachycondyla crassinoda (Latr.)[74]
Kapala floridana (Ashmead)Pogonomyrmex badius (Latr.)**[70]
Kapala iridicolor (Cameron)K. sulcifacies (Cameron)Ectatomma ruidum Roger[75, 76]
Gnamptogenys regularis Mayr[76]
Gnamptogenys striatula Mayr[76]
Gnamptogenys sulcata (F. Smith)[76]
Pachycondyla stigma (Fabr.)[76]
Kapala izapa CarmichaelEctatomma ruidum Roger[76]
Kapala sp.Dinoponera lucida Emery[77]
Ectatomma brunneum F. Smith[78]
Ectatomma tuberculatum (Olivier)[79]
Gnamptogenys sulcata (F. Smith)[80]
Gnamptogenys tortuolosa (F. Smith)[78]
Hypoponera nitidula (Emery)[81]
Odontomachus bauri Emery[11]
Odontomachus brunneus (Patton)[80]
Odontomachus haematodus (L.)[77]
Odontomachus hastatus (Fabr.)[11]
Odontomachus insularis Guérin-MénevilleO. haematodes insularis pallens Wheeler[66]
Odontomachus laticeps Roger[80]
Odontomachus mayi Mann[78]
Odontomachus meinerti Forel[81]
Odontomachus opaciventris Forel[80]
Pachycondyla apicalis (Latr.)[80]
Pachycondyla harpax (Fabr.)[81]
Pachycondyla stigma (Fabr.)[81]
Pachycondyla verenae (Forel)[78]
Typhlomyrmex rogenhoferi Mayr[81]
Kapala terminalis AshmeadOdontomachus insularis Guérin-MénevilleO. haematodes insularis pallens Wheeler[66]
Lophyrocera variabilis Torréns, Heraty and FidalgoCamponotus sp.[82]
Mateucharis rugulosa HeratyCamponotus sp.[11]
Neolosbanus gemma (Girault)Hypoponera sp.[83]
Neolosbanus palgravei (Girault)Hypoponera sp.[83]
Obeza floridana (Ashmead)Camponotus floridanus (Buckley)C. abdominalis floridanus[84]
Orasema aenea GahanSolenopsis quinquecuspis Forel[85]
Orasema argentina GemignaniPheidole nitidula SantschiP. strobeli misera Snts.[71]
Orasema assectator KerrichPheidole sp.[86, 87]
Orasema coloradensis WheelerO. coloradensis AshmeadDiplorhoptrum validiusculum (Emery)Solenopsis molesta validiuscula[70]
O. coloradensis GahanFormica oreas comptula Wheeler[88]
O. coloradensis GahanFormica subnitens Creighton[88]
O. coloradensis AshmeadPheidole bicarinata MayrP. vinelandica Forel[70]
Orasema costaricensis Wheeler and WheelerPheidole flavens Roger[63]
Pheidole vallifica Forel[89]
Orasema fraudulenta (Reichensperger)Psilogaster fraudulentusPheidole megacephala (Fabr.)[90]
Orasema minuta AshmeadPheidole nr. tetra Creighton[11, 83]
Temnothorax allardycei (Mann)[11, 83]
Orasema minutissima HowardWasmannia auropunctata (Roger)[91]
Wasmannia sigmoidea (Mayr)[92]
Orasema monomoria HeratyMonomorium sp.[93]
Orasema occidentalis AshmeadPheidole pilifera (Roger)[94]
Orasema pireta HeratySolenopsis sp.[85]
Orasema rapo (Walker)Eciton quadriglume (Haliday)**[83]
Orasema robertsoni GahanPheidole dentata Mayr[95]
Orasema salebrosa HeratySolenopsis invicta Buren[85]
Solenopsis richteri Forel[96]
Orasema simplex HeratySolenopsis invicta Buren[97]
Solenopsis macdonaghi Santschi[85]
Solenopsis quinquecuspis Forel[85]
Solenopsis richteri Forel[96]
Orasema simulatrix GahanPheidole desertorum Wheeler[98]
Orasema sixaolae Wheeler and WheelerSolenopsis tenuis Mayr[63]
Orasema sp.B1 nr. bakeri Solenopsis geminata (Fabr.)[83]
B1 nr. bakeri Solenopsis xyloni MacCook[83]
Orasema sp.B2 nr. bakeri Pheidole nr. californica Mayr[83]
B2 nr. bakeri Pheidole nr. clementensis Gregg[83]
B2 nr. bakeri Pheidole sp.[83]
B2 nr. bakeri Tetramorium sp.[83]
Orasema sp.C1 nr. costaricensis Pheidole dentata Mayr[83]
Orasema sp.Pheidole bilimeki MayrP. anastasii Emery[99]
Orasema sp.Pheidole paiute Gregg[94]
Orasema sp. nr. bouceki HeratyPheidole sp.[83]
Orasema sp. uichancoi-groupPheidole sp.[93]
Orasema susanae GemignaniPheidole nr. tetra Creighton[83]
Orasema tolteca MannPheidole hirtula ForelP. vasleti var. acohlma [100]
Orasema valgius (Walker)O. pheidolophaga GiraultPheidole sp.[53]
Orasema wheeleri WheelerO. wheeleri AshmeadPheidole ceres Wheeler[70]
O. viridis AshmeadPheidole dentata Mayr[55, 70]
O. viridis AshmeadPheidole sciophila Wheeler[55, 70]
O. viridis AshmeadPheidole tepicana PergandeP. kingi subsp. instabilis Emery[55, 70]
O. viridis AshmeadPheidole tepicana PergandeP. carbonaria Pergande[55, 70]
Orasema worcesteri (Girault)O. doello-juradoi GemignaniPheidole radoszkowskii MayrP. nitidula Emery[71, 96]
Orasema xanthopus (Cameron)Solenopsis invicta Buren[83, 96]
Solenopsis quinquecuspis Forel[85]
Solenopsis richteri Forel[101]
Solenopsis saevissima (F. Smith)[102]
Orasemorpha eribotes (Walker)Pheidole sp.[54]
Orasemorpha myrmicae (Girault)Pheidole sp.[83]
Orasemorpha tridentata (Girault)Eucaromorpha wheeleri BruesPheidole proxima Mayr[103]
Orasemorpha xeniades (Walker)Pheidole tasmaniensis Mayr[83]
Pogonocharis browni HeratyGnamptogenys menadensis (Mayr)[11]
Pseudochalcura gibbosa (Provancher)Camponotus herculeanus (L.)[46]
Camponotus laevigatus (F. Smith)[104]
Camponotus novaeboracensis (Fitch)C. ligniperdus var. novaeboracensis [70]
Camponotus sp. ?vicinus Mayr[104]
Pseudochalcura nigrocyanea AshmeadCamponotus sp.[105]
Pseudochalcura sculpturata HeratyCamponotus planatus Roger[11]
Pseudometagea schwarzii (Ashmead)Lasius neoniger Emery[106]
Rhipipalloidea madangensis Maeyama, Machida, and TerayamaCamponotus (Tanaemyrmex) sp.[107]
Rhipipalloidea mira GiraultPolyrhachis femorata F. Smith[11]
Schizaspidia convergens (Walker)Odontomachus haematodus (L.)O. haematodes[55]
Schizaspidia nasua (Walker)Odontomachus rixosus F. Smith[11]
Stilbula arenae GiraultPolyrhachis sp.Cyrtomyrma sp.[54]
Stilbula cyniformis (Rossi)S. cynipiformisCamponotus aethiops (Latr.)C. marginatus Latr.[68]
Schizaspidia tenuicornisCamponotus japonicus MayrC. herculeanus ssp. japonicus [108]
Schizaspidia tenuicornisCamponotus obscuripes MayrC. herculeanus ssp. ligniperdus v. obscuripes [66, 108]
S. cynipiformisCamponotus sanctus ForelC. maculatus r. sanctus [62]
Stilbula polyrhachicida (Wheeler and Wheeler)Schizaspidia polyrhachicidaPolyrhachis dives F. SmithPolyrhachis (Myrmhopla) dives[109]
Stilbuloida calomyrmecis (Brues)Schizaspidia calomyrmecisCalomyrmex purpureus (Mayr)[103]
Stilbuloida doddi (Bingham)Schizaspidia doddiCamponotus sp.[52]
Timioderus acuminatus HeratyPheidole capensis Mayr[93]
Tricoryna chalcoponerae BruesRhytidoponera metallica (F. Smith)Chalcoponera metallica var. critulata [103]
Tricoryna ectatommae GiraultRhytidoponera sp.Ectatomma sp.[110]
Tricoryna iello (Walker)Rhytidoponera sp.[11]
Tricoryna minor (Girault)Rhytidoponera metallica (F. Smith)[11]
Rhytidoponera victoriae (André)[11]
Tricoryna sp. nr. alcicornis (Bouček)Rhytidoponera violacea (Forel)[11]
Zulucharis campbelli HeratyCamponotus sp.[11]

Chalcidoidea: Eulophidae (5)
Horismenus floridensis (Schauff and Bouček)Alachua floridensisCamponotus atriceps (F. Smith)C. abdominalis (Fabr.)[111]
Alachua floridensisCamponotus floridanus (Buckley)[111]
Horismenus myrmecophagus Hansson, Lachaud, and Pérez-LachaudCamponotus sp. ca. textor Forel[112]
Myrmokata diparoides BoučekCrematogaster sp.[113]
Pediobius marjoriae KerrichLepisotia sp.Acantholepis sp.[114]
Unidentified sp. (?Horismenus)nr. Paracrias Crematogaster acuta (Fabr.)[109, 112]

Chalcidoidea: Eurytomidae (4)
Aximopsis affinis (Brues)Conoaxima affinisAzteca sp.[115]
Conoaxima affinisAzteca alfari EmeryAzteca alfari subsp. lucidula var. canalis [116]
Conoaxima affinisAzteca pittieri Forel[117]
Aximopsis aztecicida (Brues)Conoaxima aztecicidaAzteca alfari EmeryAzteca alfaroi[115]
Conoaxima aztecicidaAzteca constructor Emery[115]
Aximopsis sp.Conoaxima sp.Azteca salti WheelerAzteca xanthochroa (Roger) subsp. salti [116]
Aximopsis sp. (?aztecicida)Conoaxima sp. (?aztecicida)Azteca alfari Emery[118]
Conoaxima sp. (?aztecicida)Azteca australis Wheeler[118]
Conoaxima sp. (?aztecicida)Azteca ovaticeps Forel[119]
Conoaxima sp. (?aztecicida)Camponotus balzani Emery[118]

Chalcidoidea: Perilampidae (1)
Unidentified sp.Pachycondyla luteola (Roger)[119]

Ichneumonoidea: Braconidae (11 + 4*)
Elasmosoma berolinense RutheCamponotus spp.[120]
Camponotus vagus (Scopoli)[121]
Formica fusca L.[48]
Formica japonica Motschoulsky[122]
Formica pratensis Retzius[123]
Formica rufa L.[124126]
Formica sanguinea Latr.[48]
Formica spp.[120]
Lasius niger (L.)[48, 56]
Polyergus sp.[127]
Elasmosoma luxemburgense WasmannFormica rufibarbis Fabr.[128, 129]
Elasmosoma michaeli ShawFormica obscuripes Forel[130]
E. sp. nr. pergandei AshmeadFormica obscuriventris clivia Creighton[131]
Elasmosoma pergandei Ashmead*Camponotus castaneus (Latr.)C. melleus (Say)[132]
Formica integra Nylander[126]
Formica subsericea Say[126]
Elasmosoma petulans Muesebeck*Formica integra Nylander[133]
Formica opaciventris Emery[127, 133, 134]
Formica pergandei EmeryF. rubicunda Emery[133, 134]
Formica rubicunda Emery***[127, 133, 134]
Formica subintegra WheelerF. subintegra Emery[133]
Formica subsericea Say[133]
Elasmosoma schwarzi Ashmead*Formica schaufussi Mayr[127]
Polyergus lucidus Mayr[127]
Elasmosoma vigilans CockerellFormica perpilosa Wheeler[94]
Formica subpolita Mayr[135]
Elasmosomites primordialis BruesLasius sp. (?schiefferdeckeri Mayr)[136]
Kollasmosoma marikovskii (Tobias)Formica pratensis Retzius[137]
Kollasmosoma platamonense (Huddleston)Elasmosoma platamonenseCataglyphis bicolor (Fabr.)[127]
Messor semirufus (André)[138]
Kollasmosoma sentum van Achterberg and GómezCataglyphis ibericus (Emery)[129]
Neoneurus auctus (Thomson)Euphorus bistigmaticus MorleyFormica pratensis Retzius[139, 140]
Euphorus bistigmaticus MorleyFormica rufa L.[139, 140]
Neoneurus clypeatus (Förster)*Elasmosoma viennense GiraudFormica rufa L.[141]
Neoneurus mantis ShawFormica podzolica Francoeur[142, 143]
Neoneurus vesculus van Achterberg and GómezFormica cunicularia Latr.[129]

Ichneumonoidea: Ichneumonidae (3 + 2*)
Eurypterna cremieri (de Romand)Pachylomma cremieriFormica rufa L.[144]
Pachylomma cremieriLasius fuliginosus (Latr.)Formica fuliginosa[145148]
Lasius niger (L.)[123]
Pachylomma cremieriLasius nipponensis Forel[149]
Ghilaromma fuliginosi (Donisthorpe and Wilkinson)*Paxylomma fuliginosiLasius fuliginosus (Latr.)[150, 151]
Hybrizon buccatus (Brébisson)Pachylomma buccataFormica rufa L.F. rufa var. rufo-pratensis [152]
Pachylomma buccataFormica rufibarbis Fabr.[152]
Pachylomma buccataFormica sanguinea Latr.[152]
Pachylomma buccata NeesLasius alienus (Förster)Donisthorpea aliena[24]
Pachylomma buccatumLasius brunneus (Latr.)[144]
Pachylomma buccataLasius flavus (Fabr.)[152]
Lasius grandis Forel[129]
Pachylomma buccataLasius niger (L.)[140]
Pachylomma buccata NeesMyrmica lobicornis Nylander[24]
Pachylomma buccata NeesMyrmica ruginodis Nylander[24]
Pachylomma buccataMyrmica scabrinodis Nylander[153]
Pachylomma buccataTapinoma erraticum (Latr.)[152]
Hybrizon rileyi (Ashmead)*Lasius alienus (Förster)[154]
Unidentified Hybrizontinae (gen. nov. sp. nov.)Myrmica kotokui Forel[149]

*: attack was not observed, but there is strong evidence that all of the species of this genus reported as associated with an ant species are true primary parasitoids of this host.
**: uncertain report of association with the host (e.g., ants of the genera Pogonomyrmex and Messor do not have cocoons—contrary to what is reported in the original reference—and were probably misidentified), uncertain identification of the ant host (ambiguity between 2 or more species), or wasps not found directly within the nest of the presumed host (e.g., found near a nest—perhaps only by chance—or found on refuse deposit—perhaps as a prey—).
***: erroneous report (misidentification of either the parasitoid or the ant host), or erroneous emendation of the host species.