Table 3: Analysis of var8iance for 21 quantitative characters in sugarcane germplasm.
(a)

SourceDfSPC1MAPSPC2MAPTC4MAPTC5MAPSTC10MAPMSCHASCWNOIILSH

Regions5278.951043.872273.56421.85247.34406040344.830.112.17333.41
Pooled accessions within region205
Accessions within:
Amhara46397.634045.72
Benshangul-Gumz12107.31484.302993.621483.23642.991707.61
Introduced14239.373683.821118.603.281280.88
Oromiya64272.41413.89
SNNPR58565.63
Tigray11341.571850.223890.791133.88
Pooled error within region205144.27471.051999.79992.06301.81740676567.850.1413.941.62986.72

the Materials and Methods for the abbreviations of the characters.
at p < 5% and levels, respectively.
(b)

SourceSDLLLWLACYHABrix%Pol%Purity%SR%SYBrix10MAP

Regions151602.44.145.942.12944.521.5
Pooled accessions within region3.2
Accessions within:
Amhara467.513.65
Benshangul-Gumz4.16
Introduced359.83.3
Oromiya3.48
SNNPR12.082.5
Tigray144.250.9312225.92.042.043.961.232.19
Pooled error within region0.08178.550.619846.7327413422.167.041.45043.693.36