BioMed Research International / 2017 / Article / Tab 1

Research Article

Household Financial Burden and Poverty Impacts of Cancer Treatment in Vietnam

Table 1

Patterns of household out-of-pocket payments and financial burdens for cancer treatments.

SubgroupTotal household out of pocket, million VNDRate of catastrophe expenditure (using different cut-off points), %Rate of impoverishment, %
MeanMedian SD

Gender
 Male46.20633.6566.77279.871.665.656.833.5
 Female42.84833.3543.51883.774.664.356.939
Age group
 <4439.8713042.8482.669.757.548.131.4
 44–6047.96636.6558.87984.977.369.763.240.5
 >6038.05830.3937.50476.869.560.651.637
Education level
 No school40.68825.669.2482.176.966.75941
 Primary school41.64829.12778.52585.57769.460.938.3
 Secondary/high school43.2793438.45582.874.766.759.339.3
 Vocational school59.18450.656.78784.878.866.757.627.3
 College/university46.56336.32540.645776349.140.629.7
Working status
 Do not have paid work42.40431.2756.28981.473.665.558.938.4
 Have paid work46.23237.241.44284.573.863.353.335.7
Health insurance status
 Do not have health insurance44.3734.08640.04286.478.470.464.142.9
 Have health insurance43.6343354.58681.372.162.854.435.6
Household income level
 <100% of mean national income42.94228.2681.7295.994.792.490.621.8
 100%–200% of mean national income46.138.538.73896.792.389.283.373.3
 >200% of mean national income40.88834.4131.51368.152.334.422.910.3
Cancer site location
 At hematological/blood system28.53319.92523.96659.15040.927.313.6
 At respiratory system43.4043643.52479.173.363.45639.3
 At digestive system41.95132.9537.09681.169.963.154.429.1
 At reproductive system40.5583237.03784.976.868.158.437.8
 Breast cancer52.84541.555.2989.382.271.866.349.2
 Other cancer37.4572569.96978.165.85748.729.4
Cancer grade
 Cancer grade I42.57731.535.5138474.165.459.337
 Cancer grade II52.46437.5666.38689.683.272.864.943.6
 Cancer grade III41.8233348.09880.871.462.754.836
Type of treatment
 Surgery alone28.2362040.61276.562.753.643.125.5
 Nonsurgery 43.3473563.23378.670.562.455.835.3
 Multiple 86.17868.560.741.4

Overall (n, %)43.81833.3551.322848 (82.6)766 (73.7)701 (64.7)616(56.9)406 (37.4)

expenditure if total medical expenditures equal or exceed 20%/30%/40%/50% of total household income, respectively. treatments include chemotherapy or radiotherapy or hormonal therapy or biopharmaceutical therapy alone. treatments include both surgery and nonsurgery treatments.

Article of the Year Award: Outstanding research contributions of 2020, as selected by our Chief Editors. Read the winning articles.