BioMed Research International / 2017 / Article / Tab 1

Research Article

The Impact of Age on Clinical Outcomes of Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting: Long-Term Results of a Real-World Registry

Table 1

Baseline characteristics and operative data of patients according to different age classes.

Patients’ characteristics<60 yrs 60–69 yrs 70–79 yrs ≥80 yrsp
() () () ()
%%%%

Female1549.841614.372622.718130.2<0.0001
BMI ≥ 30 kg/m2: obesity40225.759520.448615.2589.7<0.0001
Logistic EUROscore > 15%30.2361.22056.413622.7<0.0001
Critical preoperative state211.3301.0451.4101.70.457
Unstable angina1016.52037.02437.68514.2<0.0001
LVEF ≤ 30%442.8752.6732.3132.20.661
LVEF 30%–60%37023.769723.986927.220934.8<0.0001
Previous myocardial infarction46429.769523.987727.418831.3<0.0001
Serum creatinine ≥ 2 mg/dl462.91053.61203.8223.70.548
Diabetes38924.985429.389828.112821.3<0.0001
Systolic PA pressure > 60 mmHg130.8301.0381.220.30.231
Chronic pulmonary disease473.01244.32216.9386.3<0.0001
NYHA III-IV1449.22679.236311.38113.50.001
Extracardiac arteriopathy22914.669723.9101331.719131.8<0.0001
Neurological dysfunction disease805.11826.21976.2508.30.048
Previous cardiac surgery191.2521.8792.5101.70.022
Single-vessel disease15910.22819.634710.89315.50.000
Double-vessel disease64441.2114139.2127339.823539.20.610
Triple-vessel disease76148.7149151.2158049.427245.30.048
Previous PCI28017.942714.746314.57312.20.002
Previous CABG140.9401.4652.071.20.014
Previous valve surgery20.120.160.210.20.642
Off-pump956.11455.02858.97212.0<0.0001
LMCA disease312.0802.71043.3284.70.005
Complete arterial grafts revascularization42827.464322.152416.49616.0<0.0001

BMI: body mass index; LVEF: left ventricular ejection fraction; PA: pulmonary artery; NYHA: New York Heath Association; PCI: percutaneous coronary intervention; CABG: coronary artery bypass grafting; LMCA: left main coronary artery.