BioMed Research International / 2019 / Article / Tab 1

Research Article

Genotyping Based on the LTR Region of Small Ruminant Lentiviruses from Naturally Infected Sheep and Goats from Mexico

Table 1

Tested animals, serology, and PCR results, as well as the number of SRLV sequences generated by species and by state.

StateTested animalsSeropositive animalsPCR positive samplesSequenced samples
GoatsSheepGoatsSheepGoatsSheepGoatsSheep

BCS9369592322
Chiapas050000000
Coahuila114020010020
Durango5250000000
Hidalgo01820200202
EM86199485263333
Guanajuato160096011010
Querétaro1490117014020
Sinaloa324713206020
Sonora14218119152622
Tlaxcala93160101010
Veracruz170521281123622
Total1383101446610775501711

BCS= Baja California Sur; EM= Estado de México.

We are committed to sharing findings related to COVID-19 as quickly as possible. We will be providing unlimited waivers of publication charges for accepted research articles as well as case reports and case series related to COVID-19. Review articles are excluded from this waiver policy. Sign up here as a reviewer to help fast-track new submissions.