Case Reports in Endocrinology / 2017 / Article / Tab 1

Case Report

Hypocalciuric Hypercalcemia due to Impaired Renal Tubular Calcium Excretion in a Type 2 Diabetic Patient

Table 1

The changes of the patient’s serum and urine calcium levels and their related biochemical indexes in recent 7 years.

2009-10-282011-12-162012-1 to 2013-112013-12-142014-10-252014-11 to 2015-62015-09-212016-3-162016-4 to 2016-8

EventsCalcium 600 mg/d, Alphacalcidol 50 μg/dAdded compound α-keto acid (600 mg calcium/d)Initially suspected hypercalcemia during reviewDiagnosed as hypercalcemia; ceased calcium, AlphacalcidolThis admission; ceased compound α-keto acidCompound α-keto acid (150 mg calcium/d)
Serum BUN7.1517.629.2–12.111.6611.7813.36–20.6515.822.425.6–33.7
Serum creatinine95.6181.5128.4–140.2128.3164.3142.0–183.0212.0134.0178.0–182.0
eGFRN/A34.3346.11–51.0450.9435.231.06–34.4429.144.9631.05–31.89
PH valueN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A7.43N/A
Serum calcium2.342.282.16–2.652.673.412.242.933.242.022.20–2.59
Serum phosphate0.950.990.65–1.651.331.291.3–1.40.941.061.07–1.41
Urine calcium+5.01N/AN/A2.51N/A2.210.290.19–0.34
Urine volume (L)1.50N/A2.4N/A1.50N/A1.001.61.4–2.0
PTH5.4818.053.58–5.190.760.820.79–0.820.7911.448.12
25(OH)D40.6126.5636.3–37.271.0844.62N/A50.1127.16
1,25(OH)2D30.47165.6530.93N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
bALP8.6712.94N/AN/A12.02N/A14.23N/AN/A
CTXU/A0.10N/AN/A0.117N/A0.154N/AN/A

Reference value: 1,25(OH)2D 39–193 pmol/L; 25(OH)D 47.7–144 pmol/L; 24-hour urine calcium 2.5–7.5 mmol/24 hours; bALP 11.4–24.6 μg/L; CTX 0.3–0.584 ng/mL; eGFR 56–122 mL/min/1.73 m2; PTH 1.6–6.9 pmol/L; serum BUN 3.82–8.86 mmol/L; serum creatinine 53.0–140.0 μmol/L; serum calcium 2.1–2.7 mmol/L; serum phosphate 0.81–1.45 mmol/L. of 1,25(OH)2D was unavailable since the end of 2013. -hour urine calcium was 1.63 mmol when serum calcium was at the level of 2.2 mmol/L.