Case Reports in Endocrinology / 2018 / Article / Tab 1

Case Report

Severe Symptomatic Hypocalcemia from HIV Related Hypoparathyroidism

Table 1

Clinical course showing laboratory studies and treatment regimen.

DateCorrected total calcium (normal range, 8.4–10.2 mg/dL)Ionized calcium (normal range, 4.5-5.5 mg/dL)Serum phosphate (normal range, 2.7–4.5 mg/dL)Medications

11/20126.93.05.9Calcitriol 0.25 mcg daily 
Total elemental calcium 1440 mg daily (as calcium carbonate 3600 mg daily in divided doses) 
Vitamin D 50,000 units weekly

12/20127.03.55.9Calcitriol 0.25 mcg twice daily 
Total elemental calcium 2400 mg daily (as calcium carbonate 6000 mg daily in divided doses) 
Vitamin D 50,000 units weekly

3/20137.23.55.7Calcitriol 0.25 mcg three times daily 
Total elemental calcium 1800 mg daily (as calcium carbonate 4500 mg daily in divided doses) 
Vitamin D 50,000 units weekly

6/20137.03.25.4Calcitriol 0.5 mcg twice daily 
Total elemental calcium 2000 mg daily (as calcium carbonate 5000 mg daily in divided doses) 
Vitamin D 50,000 units weekly

8/20137.9--Calcitriol 0.5 mcg three times daily 
Total elemental calcium 3600 mg daily (as calcium carbonate 7500 mg daily and calcium citrate 2850 mg daily in divided doses) 
Vitamin D 50,000 units weekly

11/20139.24.8-Calcitriol 0.5 mcg three times daily 
Total elemental calcium 3800 mg daily (as calcium carbonate 7500 mg daily and calcium citrate 3800 mg daily in divided doses) 
Vitamin D 50,000 units weekly

We are committed to sharing findings related to COVID-19 as quickly and safely as possible. Any author submitting a COVID-19 paper should notify us at help@hindawi.com to ensure their research is fast-tracked and made available on a preprint server as soon as possible. We will be providing unlimited waivers of publication charges for accepted articles related to COVID-19. Sign up here as a reviewer to help fast-track new submissions.