Table 1: Summary of patient’s laboratory results.

InvestigationPretreatmentPosttreatmentReference range*

Hemoglobin (gm/dL)10.910.812–16 gm/dL
Hematocrit %31.631.143.3%–46.6%
Mean corpuscular volume: MCV (fL)11386.480–100 fL
Serum vitamin B12 (pg/mL)67412200–950 pg/mL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone: TSH (milli-int units/L)1.360.4–4.0 mIU/L
Free thyroxine (microgm/dL)1.470.7–2.0 mcg/dL
Plasma morning cortisol (microgm/dL)7.1
Post-adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) plasma cortisol (microgm/dL)27.3Normal > 18

Reference values are affected by multiple variables, including patient population and laboratory method used.