Case Reports in Hematology / 2018 / Article / Tab 2

Case Report

Pure Red Cell Aplasia Associated with Thymolipoma: Complete Anaemia Resolution following Thymectomy

Table 2

Anaemia screen during hospitilisation.

Normal rangeAdmission

Reticulocytes (109/L)10–1002
Vitamin B12 (pmol/L)130–850228
Folate (nmol/L)7.0–46.426.7
Ferritin (ug/L)30–3001196
Iron (umol/L)11–3057
Transferrin (g/L)1.6–3.42.4
Transferrin saturation (%)15–4590
TSH (mIU/L)0.4–5.01.65
LDHϮ (U/L)120–250236
Haptoglobin (g/L)0.3–2.02.68

Thyroid-stimulating hormone; Ϯlactate dehydrogenase.