Case Reports in Hepatology / 2013 / Article / Tab 2

Case Report

Fulminant Liver Failure Associated with Abdominal Crush Injury in an Eleven-Year Old: A Case Report

Table 2

Laboratory results: peak values and values at time of discharge.

Laboratory testPeak value Hospital day Discharge valueNormal range

Total bilirubin9.7 mg/dL133.9 mg/dL0.2–1 mg/dL
Direct bilirubin8.1 mg/dL132.7 mg/dL<0.2 mg/dL
Aspartate transaminase13926 U/L398 U/L10–40 U/L
Alanine transaminase11275 U/L3129 U/L5–30 U/L
Blood urea nitrogen77 mg/dL1536 mg/dL10–20 mg/dL
Creatinine5.8 mg/dL150.8 mg/dL0.3–0.9 mg/dL

Article of the Year Award: Outstanding research contributions of 2020, as selected by our Chief Editors. Read the winning articles.