Case Reports in Medicine / 2013 / Article / Tab 1

Case Report

Graves’ Disease Causing Pancytopenia and Autoimmune Hemolytic Anemia at Different Time Intervals: A Case Report and a Review of the Literature

Table 1

Summary of lab results during the first and second hospital admissions.

Lab testNormal rangeFirst admission (pancytopenia)Second admission (AIHA)

White blood cells4.8–10.8 t/cmm2.57.6
Hemoglobin14–18 g/dL97
MCV 80–94 fL89.594.9
RDW 11.5–14.5%15.922.5
Platelets130–400 t/cmm80248
Reticulocyte count0.5–1.5%110.5
LDH98–192 IU/L193478
Total bilirubin0.2–1.5 mg/dL23.6
Direct Coombs testNegativeNegativePositive (IgG)
TSH0.35–5.5 μIU/mL0.010.02
Free T40.89–1.76 ng/dL4.52.9

AIHA: autoimmune hemolytic anemia, MCV: mean corpuscular volume, RDW: red cell distribution width, LDH: lactate dehydrogenase, and TSH: thyroid stimulating hormone.

We are committed to sharing findings related to COVID-19 as quickly as possible. We will be providing unlimited waivers of publication charges for accepted research articles as well as case reports and case series related to COVID-19. Review articles are excluded from this waiver policy. Sign up here as a reviewer to help fast-track new submissions.