Case Reports in Medicine / 2017 / Article / Tab 1

Case Report

A Case of Initially Undiagnosed Chikungunya Arthritis Developing into Chronic Phase in a Nonendemic Area

Table 1

Summary of laboratory investigations.

InvestigationsFirst presentation8 weeks laterNormal range

Haemoglobin (g/dL)14.113.211.7–14.9
White cell count (×109/L)5.611.33.7–9.2
Lymphocytes (×109/L)0.72.01.0–3.1
Neutrophils (×109/L)4.48.41.7–5.8
Platelets (×109/L)256435145–370
C-reactive protein (mg/L)33142<5
GGT (IU/L)2583836–42
ALP (IU/L)14339134–79
ALT (IU/L)1093268–36
AST (IU/L)95212<32
Ferritin (ρmol/L)34599314–535
Total protein (μmol/L)808066–80
Total bilirubin (μmol/L)7115–27
Urea (μmol/L)2.84.13.0–7.4
Creatinine (μmol/L)484047–82
CHIKV IgMNegativePositive
CHIKV polyvalent antibody1 : <101 : 1280
CHIKV-PCRPositive (reexamined)

We are committed to sharing findings related to COVID-19 as quickly as possible. We will be providing unlimited waivers of publication charges for accepted research articles as well as case reports and case series related to COVID-19. Review articles are excluded from this waiver policy. Sign up here as a reviewer to help fast-track new submissions.