Case Reports in Nephrology / 2011 / Article / Tab 2

Case Report

A Rare Presentation of AKI: Gastric Infiltration of the Bladder Wall

Table 2

Admission laboratory results from second hospitalization (normal values in parentheses).

Hgb 8.7 (14–17.4 g/dl)Na 140 (135–145 mEq/L)Lipase 577 (10–195 U/L)Urine Na 24 mEq/L
Hct 26 (40.1–50.4%)K 4.2 (3.5–5.0 mEq/L)Alb 3.3 (3.4–4.8 g/dL)Urine K 45 mEq/L
WBC 8.0 (4.8–10.8 k/μl)BUN 12 (8–26 mg/dL)Prot 6.5 (6.0–8.5 g/dL)Urine Cl 13.3 mEq/L
PLT 200 (150–400 k/μL)Cr 2.1 (0.5–1.5 mg.dL)ALT 488 (5–40 U/L)Urine Cr 232 (20–370 mg/dL)
TBILI 4.2 (0.2–1.2 mg/dL)HCO3 18 (24–30 mEq/L)AST 377 (5–40 U/L)
DBILI 0.8 (0.1–0.3 mg/dL)Cl 188 (98–108 mEq/L)ALP 1046 (53–128 U/L)

Urine analysis: WCC 18, RBC 100, positive for bacteria, eosinophils, and muddy brown casts.

We are committed to sharing findings related to COVID-19 as quickly and safely as possible. Any author submitting a COVID-19 paper should notify us at help@hindawi.com to ensure their research is fast-tracked and made available on a preprint server as soon as possible. We will be providing unlimited waivers of publication charges for accepted articles related to COVID-19. Sign up here as a reviewer to help fast-track new submissions.