Case Reports in Nephrology / 2016 / Article / Tab 1

Case Report

A Case of Pulmonary-Renal Syndrome Leading to the Diagnosis of Legionnaires’ Disease

Table 1

Changes in laboratory values during the clinical course of two hospitalizations.

1st admission Day 0Day 3Day 72nd admission Day 8Day 13Day 22Reference values

WBC (K/μL)4230564011910147901460046003.8–10.5
Ht/Hb (%, gr/dL)33.3/11.627.8/9.829.5/1029.8/10.3630.8/10.436/1240–52/14–18
PLTs (K/μL)14700015500030300033800024500080000150–450.000
SGOT/AST (U/L)8082188610–37
SGPT/ALT (U/L)443330252810–45
LDH (U/L)455481359375240<248
CPK (U/L)656251345025<170
ALP (U/L)3031454930–120
γGT/GTT (U/L)25333432<55
Total proteins/albumin (gr/dL)5.5/2.75.7/2.86.3/3.16.7/3.56.6–8.3/3.5–5.2
Urea (mg/dL)579117516518413310–43
Creatinine (mg/dL)1.232.524.723.423.841.870.81–1.2
Potassium (mEq/L)3.83.43.53.94.14.2
Sodium (mEq/L)128137147140143141136–145
Calcium (mg/dL)7.97.87.28.3
Phosphorus (mg/dL)55.23.6
ESR (mm/h)4444<20
CRP (mg/dL)5.024.571.470.50<0.5

Article of the Year Award: Outstanding research contributions of 2020, as selected by our Chief Editors. Read the winning articles.