Case Reports in Neurological Medicine / 2018 / Article / Tab 1

Case Report

Relapsing Polychondritis with Meningoencephalitis Refractory to Immunosuppressant Therapy

Table 1

Labs on admission.

ESR22 mm/hr (ref. 0-15)

Urine drug screennegative

CRP1.76 mg/dl (ref. less than 0.50)

CSF, cell countRBCs: 7
Nucleated cells: 21

CSF, differentialNeutrophils: 3%
Lymphocytes: 81%
Monocytes: 16%

CSF, VDRLNegative

CSF, autoimmune encephalopathy panelNegative

CSF, Lactic acidWNL

Paraneoplastic panelNegative

HIV 1&2 antibodyNegative

ASONegative

AFPNegative

RPRNon-reactive

ANANegative

ENA panelNegative

VIT b12WNL

CryoglobulinNegative

Hepatitis B and CNegative

ANCA MPO PR3Negative

C3&C4WNL

SPEP (check)No abnormal protein band detected

WNL: within normal limit, SPEP: serum protein electrophoresis, ref: reference.

Article of the Year Award: Outstanding research contributions of 2020, as selected by our Chief Editors. Read the winning articles.