Table of Contents Author Guidelines Submit a Manuscript
Case Reports in Pediatrics
Volume 2016 (2016), Article ID 2678578, 3 pages
Case Report

Congenital Hypothyroidism: An Unusual Combination of Biochemical Abnormalities

Department of Pediatrics, TN Medical College and BYL Nair Charitable Hospital, Dr. AL Nair Road, Mumbai Central, Mumbai 400008, India

Received 6 July 2016; Revised 23 October 2016; Accepted 1 November 2016

Academic Editor: Yann-Jinn Lee

Copyright © 2016 Ruchi Mantri et al. This is an open access article distributed under the Creative Commons Attribution License, which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited.


A forty-five-day-old female infant presented with prolonged jaundice with clinical features suggestive of congenital hypothyroidism (CHT). On investigations, the infant was noted to have indirect hyperbilirubinemia (13.8 mg/dl) with increased levels of AST (298 IU/dl) and ALT (174 IU/dl) in the serum. The child had low levels of free T3 (<1 pg/ml) and free T4 (0.4 ng/dl) secondary to thyroid agenesis detected on radionuclide scan and ultrasonography of the neck and raised levels of TSH (>500 microIU/ml) in the serum. The combination of indirect hyperbilirubinemia and raised levels of hepatic transaminases has not been reported in babies with CHT. Following institution of oral thyroxin therapy, the serum bilirubin levels ameliorated (2.9 mg/dl) considerably by 15 days of therapy and the serum levels of AST (40 IU/dl) and ALT (20 IU/dl) got normalized. The case demonstrates that raised levels of hepatic transaminases can occur in infants with CHT and these can resolve just with thyroxin therapy, obviating the need for extensive investigative laboratory work-up.