Case Reports in Pediatrics / 2017 / Article / Tab 1

Case Report

Acute Hematogenous Osteomyelitis in a Five-Month-Old Male with Rickets

Table 1

Lab results during hospital course and post discharge.

Admission Days

Labs (normal range)Day 1 4/13Day 7 4/20Day 12 4/25Day 16 discharge 4/29Day 26 post discharge
WBC (6.0–17.5 K/uL)9.9 K/uL12.8 K/uL7.9 K/uL8.37.9 K/uL
Alkaline (53–1218 Unit/L)2,121 Unit/L1,774 Unit/L1,862
ESR (0–15 MM/HR)30 MM/HR29 MM/HR14 MM/HR12 MM/HR
CRP (<3.0 mg/L)22.8 mg/L<2.9 mg/L
Calcium (8.5–10.1 mg/dL)5.9 mg/dL9.6 mg/dL9.7 mg/dL9.3 mg/dL
Vitamin D (30–100 ng/mL)9.2 ng/mL16.5 ng/mL
Parathyroid (14–72 pg/mL)466 pg/mL15 pg/mL

Article of the Year Award: Outstanding research contributions of 2020, as selected by our Chief Editors. Read the winning articles.