Case Reports in Rheumatology / 2019 / Article / Tab 1

Case Report

Systemic Lupus Erythematosus Presenting as Myopericarditis with Acute Heart Failure: A Case Report and Literature Review

Table 1

Laboratory values of the patient.

Laboratory studyPatientReference range

Hemoglobin9.312–16 g/dL
Hematocrit29.836–47%
WBC6.44.0–10 × 109/L
Platelets315150–450 × 109/L
INR1.4<1.4
ESR180–20 mm/hr
C-reactive protein2.90–0.8 mg/dL
Creatinine1.30.7–1.3 mg/dL
BUN428–20 mg/dL
ALT8000–35 U/L
AST10740–35 U/L
Protein8.56.0–7.8 g/dL
Albumin3.53.5–5.5 g/dL
Troponin0.2370–0.1 ng/mL
Pro-BNP15600<400 pg/mL
TSH5.040.5–5.0 mU/L
Free T41.830.9–2.4 ng/dL
Free T32.093.6–5.6 ng/L
ANA1 : 1280<1 : 40
Anti-ds-DNA7<30 IU/mL
Anti-Smith8 AINegative
Complement C37088–201 mg/dL
Complement C413.115–45 mg/dL
Beta-2 glycoproteinNegativeNegative
Anti-cardiolipinNegativeNegative
Lyme serologyNegativeNegative
TB quantiferonNegativeNegative
HIVNegativeNegative

WBC: white blood cell count; INR: international normalized ratio; ESR: erythrocyte sedimentation rate; BUN: blood urea nitrogen; ALT: alanine aminotransferase; AST: aspartate aminotransferase: pro-BNP: B-type natriuretic peptide; TSH: thyroid-stimulating hormone; ANA: anti-nuclear antibody titer; anti-ds-DNA: anti-double-stranded DNA. denotes significant clinical finding.

Article of the Year Award: Outstanding research contributions of 2020, as selected by our Chief Editors. Read the winning articles.