Disease Markers / 2019 / Article / Tab 1

Research Article

Proximal Gastrectomy versus Total Gastrectomy for Siewert Type II Adenocarcinoma of the Esophagogastric Junction: A Comprehensive Analysis of Data from the SEER Registry

Table 1

Characteristics among AEG patients before and after PSM.

CharacteristicsRaw dataAdjusted data
PGTGPGTG
()()()()

Age0.5320.572
 <65 years80050.5%32952.0%31450.1%32451.7%
 ≥65 years78449.5%30448.0%31349.9%30348.3%
Period0.4710.955
 2004-200988555.9%34354.2%34054.2%34154.4%
 2010-201469944.1%29045.8%28745.8%28645.6%
Gender0.2850.171
 Male129081.4%50379.5%51882.6%49979.6%
 Female29418.6%13020.5%10917.4%12820.4%
Race<0.010.929
 White142790.1%51080.6%51582.1%51081.3%
 Black452.8%497.7%426.7%436.9%
 Others1127.1%7411.7%7011.2%7411.8%
Marital status0.9540.707
 Married112370.9%44870.8%45372.2%44771.3%
 Others46129.1%18529.2%17427.8%18028.7%
Grade0.1550.838
 Well/moderately68843.4%25440.1%26141.6%25240.2%
 Poorly/undifferentiated89656.6%37959.9%36658.4%37559.8%
AJCC stage0.4110.959
 Stage IA30119.0%10416.4%10416.6%10416.6%
 Stage IB32620.6%12820.2%12119.3%12820.4%
 Stage II54534.4%23336.8%23838.0%22936.5%
 Stage IIIA34621.8%13421.2%13421.4%13221.1%
 Stage IIIB664.2%345.4%304.8%345.4%
AJCC T stage0.0280.997
 T139024.6%13120.7%13120.9%13120.9%
 T281651.5%36557.7%36057.4%35957.3%
 T337823.9%13721.6%13621.7%13721.9%
AJCC N stage0.1620.901
 N063340.0%23637.3%23136.8%23637.6%
 N175647.7%30147.6%30548.6%29747.4%
 N219512.3%9615.2%9114.5%9415.0%
Tumor size (mm)<0.010.959
 1-2038124.1%11117.5%11217.9%11117.7%
 21-5082151.8%32150.7%31249.8%31750.6%
 >5038224.1%20131.8%20332.4%19931.7%
Chemotherapy0.0290.907
 No/unknown65841.5%23136.5%22936.5%23136.8%
 Yes92658.5%40263.5%39863.5%39663.2%
Radiation0.5150.611
 None/unknown84553.3%32851.8%31750.6%32652.0%
 Beam radiation73946.7%30548.2%31049.4%30148.0%
Neoadjuvant radiation0.1460.175
 None/unknown11572.8%48075.8%45572.5%47675.9%
 Yes43027.2%15324.2%17227.5%15124.1%

We are committed to sharing findings related to COVID-19 as quickly and safely as possible. Any author submitting a COVID-19 paper should notify us at help@hindawi.com to ensure their research is fast-tracked and made available on a preprint server as soon as possible. We will be providing unlimited waivers of publication charges for accepted articles related to COVID-19. Sign up here as a reviewer to help fast-track new submissions.