Table 9: CAP-study group: patients with AM and additionally treated with antibiotics (group 5).

Nr.SexAgeRisk classTemperatureFirst day subfebrile temp.Leukocyte beginLc. endCRP
(1–3 days)
CRP
(4–9 days)
CRP endComorbiditiesMedical history and findings on admissionChest X-ray

1F79IV39.83Normal
level
9439.0Chronic heart failure, arterial hypertension, acute severe diarrhoea, acute hemorrhagic cystitis, decubitus ulcer (heel and coccygeal), and dehydrationDiarrhoea and fever: 39-40°C, dyspnea. Crackling sounds on the lungs, cyanotic lips. Poor general condition.Infiltrate retrocardic left, central pulmonary congestion.

2M75IV38.910Normal
level
4434.04.0Acute heartattack with aneurysm of the heart during inpatient treatment pancreaticinsufficiency, condition after Billroth II resection of the stomach38.9°C 3 days prior admission, shivering and sweating, and cough with sputum. Poor general condition. Dyspnea, crackling sound on the right side of the lungs.Initial: no infiltrates. Control: infiltrates on the right and left sides.

Sex: F: female; M: male; risk class after Fine et al [32]. “temperature” is the highest measured temperature within the first three days outlined. First day subfebrile temperature: the first day the patient shows temperatures below 38.0°C. Leucocytes: highest number of leucocytes within the first three days. Lc. end: The count of leucocytes at discharge of the hospital. In case of normal leucocytes, no further recording was performed. CRP 1st and 3rd day: highest value within the first three days as inpatients. CRP day 4 till 9: the lowest value within this time span. CRP end: CRP at end of treatment. †: Death.