International Journal of Antennas and Propagation / 2014 / Article / Tab 3

Research Article

ANN Synthesis Model of Single-Feed Corner-Truncated Circularly Polarized Microstrip Antenna with an Air Gap for Wideband Applications

Table 3

Comparison of the synthesis model constructed with MLPs and RBFNs.

NetworksMLPRBFNs
Hidden layer configuration 100200300400500
Training time (seconds)91220845271410321378

MRE (%) Training1.5635634721413261.8
Test1.552251911155281573
Training2.0526019659.565.629.3
Test2.1914811855.9158471

ARE ( ) Training0.20671.739.929.321.516.4
Test0.22470.339.831.026.628.1
Training0.36744.623.115.911.99.0
Test0.40342.923.317.014.213.6

MSE (mm) Training 51.416.29.155.323.24
Test 51.917.511.58.8117.1
Training 0.7380.1960.0950.0550.033
Test 0.7310.2240.1300.0920.124