International Journal of Atmospheric Sciences / 2016 / Article / Tab 1

Research Article

A Significant Population Signal in Iranian Temperature Records

Table 1

List of weather stations along with the metadata.

NumberStationLongitudeLatitudeHeightWMO.

1Abadan48.2530.37740831
2Ahwaz48.6731.331240811
3Anzali49.4537.48−2640718
4Arak49.7734.10170840769
5Babolsar52.6536.72−2140736
6Bam58.3529.10106740854
7Bandarabass56.3727.221040895
8Birjand59.2032.87149140809
9Bushehr50.8228.972040858
10Esfahan51.6732.62160140800
11 Ghazvin50.0536.25127840731
12Gorgan54.4036.901340738
13Hamadan48.7235.20185040767
14Kermanshah47.1534.35142040766
15Khoy44.9738.55118040703
16Mashhad59.6336.2799040745
17Oroomieh45.0537.67131240712
18Ramsar50.6736.90−2040732
19Rasht49.6237.323740719
20Sabzevar57.6536.2097840743
21Saghez46.2736.25148040727
22Sanandaj47.0035.33137340747
23Shahrekord50.8532.28206140798
24Shahroud54.9536.42138040739
25Shiraz52.6029.53148840848
26Tabriz46.2838.08136140706
27Tehran51.3235.68119140754
28Torbat Heydarieh59.2235.27135040762
29Yazd54.2831.90123040821
30Zahedan60.8829.47136940856
31Zanjan48.4836.68166340729