Table 1: Native species of Apocynaceae from northeastern Brazil (Caatinga and Atlantic Forest domains in the Northeast Brazil), indicating species occurring in the Caatinga and Atlantic forest. CD denotes species occurring in Chapada Diamantina and BCF in Bahia Costal Forest, in bold when they are endemic to these regions and with an asterisk when they appear in 0.08° × 0.08° cells with exceptionally high phylogenetic diversity, considering one neighborhood cell.

Species  Floristic domains  
CaatingaAtlantic Forest

Allamanda blanchetii A.DC.CD*
Allamanda calcicola Souza-Silva & Rapinix
Allamanda cathartica L.BCF*
Allamanda doniana Müll.Arg.xBCF*
Allamanda martii Müll.Arg.BCF*
Allamanda puberula A.DC.CD*BCF
Allamanda thevetifolia Müll.Arg.x
Araujia sericifera Brot.x
Asclepias candida Vell.CD*
Asclepias curassavica L.CD*BCF*
Asclepias mellodora A.St.-Hil.CD*BCF*
Aspidosperma cuspa S.F.Blake ex PittierCD
Aspidosperma cylindrocarpon Müll.Arg.x
Aspidosperma discolor A.DC.CD*BCF*
Aspidosperma illustre (Vell.) Kuhlm. & PirajáxBCF
Aspidosperma limae Woodsonx
Aspidosperma macrocarpon Mart.CD
Aspidosperma multiflorum A.DC.xx
Aspidosperma parvifolium A.DC.CD*BCF*
Aspidosperma polyneuron Müll.Arg.CD*BCF
Aspidosperma pyricollum Müll.Arg.x
Aspidosperma pyrifolium Mart.CD*BCF*
Aspidosperma ramiflorum Müll.Arg.BCF
Aspidosperma schultesii WoodsonBCF
Aspidosperma spruceanum Benth. ex Müll.Arg.CD*BCF*
Aspidosperma subincanum Mart.x
Aspidosperma thomasii Marc.-Ferr.BCF*
Aspidosperma tomentosum Mart.CD*x
Aspidosperma ulei Markgr.x
Bahiella blanchetii (A.DC.) J.F.MoralesBCF*
Bahiella infundibuliflora J.F.MoralesBCF
Barjonia chlorifolia Decne.CD*
Barjonia erecta (Vell.) K.Schum.CD*
Barjonia glazioui MarqueteCD*
Blepharodon ampliflorum E.Fourn.CD*x
Blepharodon bicolor Decne.CD
Blepharodon costae Fontella & MorilloBCF*
Blepharodon manicatum (Decne.) FontellaCD*
Blepharodon pictum (Vahl) W.D.StevensCD*BCF*
Condylocarpon intermedium Müll.Arg.BCF*
Condylocarpon isthmicum (Vell.) A.DC.CD*BCF*
Couma rigida Müll.Arg.CD*BCF*
Cynanchum montevidense Spreng.xx
Cynanchum roulinioides (E.Fourn.) RapiniCD*
Ditassa arianeae Fontella & E.A.SchwarzxBCF*
Ditassa blanchetii Decne.BCF*
Ditassa capillaris E.Fourn.CD*BCF*
Ditassa congesta E.Fourn.x
Ditassa crassifolia Decne.CDBCF*
Ditassa dardanoi T.U.P.Konno & Wand.CD
Ditassa dolichoglossa Schltr.x
Ditassa glazioui E.Fourn.CD*x
Ditassa grandiflora E.Fourn.CD*
Ditassa hastata Decne.CD*x
Ditassa hispida (Vell.) FontellaCDBCF*
Ditassa lenheirensis SilveiraCD*x
Ditassa melantha SilveiraCD*
Ditassa obcordata Mart.CD*
Ditassa oxyphylla Turcz.CD*BCF
Ditassa pohliana E.Fourn.CD*BCF
Ditassa retusa Mart.CD*x
Ditassa rotundifolia (Decne.) Baill. ex K.Schum.CD*x
Ditassa succedanea RapiniCD*
Fischeria stellata (Vell.) E.Fourn.CDBCF
Forsteronia australis Müll.Arg.CD*BCF
Forsteronia glabrescens Müll.Arg.x
Forsteronia leptocarpa (Hook. & Arn.) A.DC.CDBCF*
Forsteronia montana Müll.Arg.BCF*
Forsteronia pubescens A.DC.CD*x
Forsteronia rufa Müll.Arg.CD*BCF
Forsteronia thyrsoidea Müll.Arg.CD*BCF
Funastrum clausum (Jacq.) Schltr.CD*BCF*
Geissospermum laeve (Vell.) MiersBCF*
Gonolobus parviflorus Decne.xBCF*
Gonolobus rostratus (Vahl) R.Br. ex Shult.x
Hancornia speciosa GomesCD*BCF*
Hemipogon carassensis (Malme) RapiniCD*
Himatanthus bracteatus (A. DC.) WoodsonCD*BCF*
Himatanthus drasticus (Mart.) PlumelCD*BCF
Himatanthus obovatus (Müll. Arg.) WoodsonCDBCF*
Himatanthus phagedaenicus (Mart.) Woodsonx
Jobinia connivens (Hook. & Arn.) MalmeCD*
Jobinia lindbergii E.Fourn.CD*
Lacmellea bahiensis J.F.MoralesBCF*
Lacmellea pauciflora (Kuhlm.) Markgr.BCF
Macoubea guianensis Aubl.BCF*
Macroditassa laurifolia (Decne.) FontellaCD*BCF*
Malouetia cestroides (Nees ex Mart.) Müll.Arg.BCF*
Mandevilla alexicaca (Mart. ex Stadelm.) M.F.SalesCD*
Mandevilla bahiensis (Woodson) M.F.Sales & Kin.-Gouv.CD*BCF*
Mandevilla catimbauensis-Silva et al.x
Mandevilla dardanoi M.F.Sales et al.xx
Mandevilla emarginata (Vell.) C.EzcurraCD*
Mandevilla fistulosa M.F.Sales et al.BCF
Mandevilla guanabarica Casar. ex M.F.Sales, Kin.-Gouv. & A.O.SimõesBCF
Mandevilla hatschbachii M.F.Sales et al.CD
Mandevilla hirsuta (A.Rich.) K.Schum.CD*BCF
Mandevilla illustris (Vell.) WoodsonCD*x
Mandevilla leptophylla (A.DC.) K.Schum.CD*
Mandevilla longiflora (Desf.) PichonCD*
Mandevilla luetzelburgii WoodsonCDBCF
Mandevilla martiana (Stadelm.) WoodsonCD*
Mandevilla martii (Müll.Arg.) PichonCD
Mandevilla microphylla (Stadelm.) M.F.Sales & Kin.-Gouv.CD*BCF*
Mandevilla moricandiana (A.DC.) WoodsonCD*BCF*
Mandevilla myriophylla (Taub. ex Ule) WoodsonCD
Mandevilla permixta WoodsonBCF*
Mandevilla sancta (Stadelm.) WoodsonCD*x
Mandevilla scabra (Hoffmanns. ex Roem. & Schult.) K.Schum.CD*BCF*
Mandevilla tenuifolia (J.C.Mikan) WoodsonCD*x
Marsdenia altissima (Jacq.) DugandCD*BCF
Marsdenia caatingae MorilloxBCF*
Marsdenia carvalhoi Morillo & CarnevaliBCF
Marsdenia dorothyae Fontella & MorilloBCF*
Marsdenia heringeri Fontellax
Marsdenia hilariana E.Fourn.CD*BCF
Marsdenia loniceroides E.Fourn.xx
Marsdenia macrophylla (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Schult.) E.Fourn.x
Marsdenia megalantha Goyder & Morillox
Marsdenia pickelii Fontella & Morillox
Marsdenia queirozii Fontellax
Marsdenia suberosa (E.Fourn.) MalmeCD*BCF
Marsdenia zehntneri FontellaCD
Matelea bahiensis Morillo & FontellaBCF*
Matelea denticulata (Vahl) Fontella & E.A.SchwarzxBCF*
Matelea endressiae Fontella & GoesCD
Matelea ganglinosa (Vell.) RapiniCD*BCF*
Matelea harleyi Fontella & MorilloCD
Matelea morilloana FontellaCD*
Matelea nigra (Decne.) Morillo & FontellaCD*
Matelea orthosioides (E.Fourn.) FontellaCD*BCF*
Matelea pedalis (E.Fourn.) Fontella & E.A.SchwarzCD*
Matelea riparia MorilloBCF
Matelea roulinioides Agra & W.D.Stevensx
Matelea santosii Morillo & FontellaBCF
Metastelma giuliettianum FontellaCD*
Metastelma harleyi FontellaCD*
Metastelma myrtifolium Decne.CD*
Minaria acerosa (Mart.) T.U.P.Konno & RapiniCD*
Minaria cordata (Turcz.) T.U.P.Konno & RapiniCD*x
Minaria decussata (Mart.) T.U.P.Konno & RapiniCD
Minaria harleyi (Fontella & Marquete) Rapini & U.C.S.SilvaCD*
Minaria volubilis Rapini & U.C.S.SilvaCD*
Monsanima morrenioides (Goyder) Liede & MeveCD*
Nephradenia asparagoides (Decne.) E.Fourn.CD*
Odontadenia hypoglauca Müll.Arg.x
Odontadenia lutea (Vell.) Markgr.CD*BCF*
Orthosia parviflora (E.Fourn.) Liede & MeveBCF*
Orthosia scoparia (Nutt.) Liede & Mevex
Oxypetalum arachnoideum E.Fourn.CD*
Oxypetalum banksii R.Br. ex Schult.CDBCF*
Oxypetalum capitatum Mart.CD*
Oxypetalum erostre E.Fourn.CD*
Oxypetalum harleyi (Fontella & Goyder) FarinaccioCD*BCF
Oxypetalum jacobinae Decne.CD*BCF
Oxypetalum laciniatum Rapini & FarinaccioBCF
Oxypetalum montanum Mart.CD*
Oxypetalum pachyglossum Decne.BCF*
Oxypetalum strictum Mart.CD*
Oxypetalum warmingii (E.Fourn.) Fontella & Marquetex
Peltastes peltatus (Vell.) WoodsonBCF*
Peltastes pulcher (Miers) J.F.MoralesBCF*
Peplonia adnata (E.Fourn.) U.C.S.Silva & RapiniCD*BCF
Peplonia asteria (Vell.) Fontella & E.A.SchwarzBCF*
Peplonia axillaris (Vell.) Fontella & Rapini BCF
Peplonia bradeana (Fontella & E.A.Schwarz) Fontella & RapiniBCF*
Peplonia macrophylla (Malme) U.C.S.Silva & RapiniCD*
Petalostelma cearense Malmex
Petalostelma dardanoi Fontellax
Petalostelma martianum (Decne.) E.Fourn.x
Prestonia annularis G.Don BCF
Prestonia bahiensis Müll.Arg.CD*BCF*
Prestonia calycina Müll.Arg.xBCF
Prestonia coalita (Vell.) WoodsonCD*BCF*
Prestonia didyma (Vell.) WoodsonBCF*
Prestonia erecta (Malme) J.F.MoralesCD
Prestonia lagoensis (Müll.Arg.) WoodsonCD*
Prestonia quinquangularis (Jacq.) Spreng.BCF*
Rauvolfia atlantica EmygdioBCF*
Rauvolfia bahiensis A.DC.BCF*
Rauvolfia grandiflora Mart.xBCF
Rauvolfia ligustrina Willd.xx*
Rauvolfia mattfeldiana Markgr.CD
Rauvolfia moricandii A.DC.BCF*
Rauvolfia paucifolia A.DC.CD
Schubertia grandiflora Mart.CD*
Schubertia morilloana FontellaCD*
Schubertia multiflora Mart.CD*BCF
Secondatia densiflora A.DC.CD*x
Secondatia floribunda A.DC.CD*BCF*
Skytanthus hancorniifolius (A.DC.) MiersCD*x
Stenomeria decalepis Turcz.BCF*
Stipecoma peltigera (Stadelm.) Müll.Arg.CD*x
Tabernaemontana catharinensis A.DC.xx
Tabernaemontana flavicans Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.BCF*
Tabernaemontana grandiflora L.BCF
Tabernaemontana hystrix Steud.BCF
Tabernaemontana laeta Mart.xBCF
Tabernaemontana salzmannii A.DC.BCF*
Tabernaemontana solanifolia A.DC.CD*BCF
Tassadia burchellii E.Fourn.CD*
Tassadia obovata Decne.BCF*
Tassadia propinqua Decne.BCF*
Temnadenia odorifera (Vell.) J.F.MoralesBCF*
Temnadenia violacea (Vell.) MiersCD*BCF