Table of Contents
ISRN Mechanical Engineering
Volume 2011 (2011), Article ID 381615, 9 pages
http://dx.doi.org/10.5402/2011/381615
Research Article

Mechanical Behaviour and Springback Study of an Aluminium Alloy in Warm Forming Conditions

1Laboratoire d'Ingénierie des MATériaux de Bretagne (LIMATB-EG2M), Université de Bretagne-Sud, Université Européenne de Bretagne, BP 92116, 56321 Lorient Cedex, France
2CEMUC, Departamento de Engenharia Mecânica, Universidade de Coimbra, Polo II, 3030-201 Coimbra, Portugal
3Departamento de Engenharia Mecânica, Universidade de Aveiro, Campus Universitrio de Santiago, 3810-193 Aveiro, Portugal

Received 14 January 2011; Accepted 2 March 2011

Academic Editors: T. K. Basak, Y. He, and K. Sasaki

Copyright © 2011 H. Laurent et al. This is an open access article distributed under the Creative Commons Attribution License, which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited.

Abstract

This study deals with the mechanical behaviour and material modelling of an AA5754-O alloy at elevated temperature. Experimental shear tests were performed from room temperature up to 200°C, and the material behaviour has been identified with both shear and tensile tests, as a function of temperature. To analyse the influence of temperature during forming over springback, a split-ring test is used. Experimental results are obtained and compared to numerical simulations performed with the finite element in-house code DD3IMP. The numerical process of ring splitting is performed with the in-house code DD3TRIM. The main observed data are force-displacement curves of the punch during forming, cup thickness at the end of forming, and ring gap after splitting. It is shown that all these parameters are strongly dependent on the forming temperature. A correlation is obtained between experimental data and numerical simulation for the evolution of punch force and opening after springback as a function of temperature. The distribution of the tangential stress in the cup wall is the main factor influencing the springback mechanism in warm forming condition.