Table 1: Composition of experimental diets.

Control
0.23% M/0.35% C*0.11% M/0.35% C0.23% M0.11% M

Ingredientg/kg diet
 L-Amino acid mix172172172172
 L-Methionine2.31.12.31.1
 L-Cystine3.53.500
 Cornstarch389.9389.9389.9389.9
 Dextrinized corn starch155155155155
 Sucrose102.4103.6105.9107.1
 Cellulose50505050
 Soybean oil70707070
 tert-Butylhydroquinone0.010.010.010.01
 Mineral mix35353535
 Vitamin mix10101010
 Choline bitartrate2.52.52.52.5
 Sodium bicarbonate7.47.47.47.4
 Methionine equivalents,
 g/kg
6.65.42.31.1

M: L-methionine, C: L-cystine.
L-amino acid mix (g/kg): L-arginine 6.3, L-histidine 4.5, L-tyrosine 9.2, L-phenylalanine 8.7, L-leucine 15.3, L-Isoleucine 8.4, L-valine 9.9, glycine 3.1, L-proline 20.4, L-glutamic acid 36.2, L-alanine 4.5, L-aspartic acid 11.3, L-serine 9.4, L-lysine-HCl 16.1, L-threonine 6.6, and L-tryptophan 2.1. Sodium bicarbonate was added to neutralize lysine-HCl.
Methionine equivalents = g L-methionine + (g L-cyst(e)ine × 149/120).