Journal of Construction Engineering / 2016 / Article / Tab 5

Research Article

Cost Analysis of Precast and Cast-in-Place Concrete Construction for Selected Public Buildings in Ghana

Table 5

Professionals opinions on using precast concrete product.

NumberAdvantagesRatingTotalMeanRIIRank
12345

1Low life cycle cost0024234783444.41030.8821
2Reduction of on-site waste0025026783364.30770.8622
3Speed of construction0264624783264.17950.8363
4Quality20105412783083.94870.794
5Durability02164812783043.89740.7795
6Dimensional accuracy016142820782863.66670.7336
7Reduction of on-site labour01412484782763.53850.7087
8Reduction of on-site activity, noise, and disturbance014203410782743.51280.7038
9Sandwich panels available for insulation616122618782683.43590.6879
10Minimal maintenance6164466782643.38460.67710
11Thermal inertia reduces lifetime energy costs01422420782623.3590.67211
12Large spans available from prestressing6264348782463.15380.63112
13Tight tolerances4346286782322.97440.59513
14Acoustic insulation123610146782002.56410.51314

Source: Field Survey, 2014.

Article of the Year Award: Outstanding research contributions of 2020, as selected by our Chief Editors. Read the winning articles.