Journal of Environmental and Public Health / 2017 / Article / Tab 1

Research Article

Exploration of the Risk Factors of Generalized and Central Obesity among Adolescents in North Lebanon

Table 1

General characteristics of the study sample.

School typeTest of sig.
Private
( = 144)
Public
( = 167)
%%

Age (years)
 Min.–Max.12.0–16.011.0–16.0 = 5.35<
 Mean ± SD13.28 ± 0.9313.96 ± 1.30

Sex
 Male805.61810.8 = 71.83<
 Female6444.414989.2

Educational level of father
 Illiterate53.584.8 = 79.36<
 Primary school96.34426.3
 Preparatory school2819.47142.5
 Secondary school2920.12313.8
 Above secondary2416.7169.6
 University4934.053.0

 Low9566.016297.0 = 51.90<
 High4934.053.0

Educational level of mother
 Illiterate32.153.0 = 86.87<
 Primary school32.13319.8
  Preparatory school2114.66136.5
 Secondary school2013.93521.0
 Above secondary2920.12012.0
 University6847.2137.8

 Low7652.815492.2 = 62.43<
 High6847.2137.8

Father’s occupation
 No regular job21.484.8 = 39.81<
 Employee5236.15231.1
 Technician139.02213.2
 Labor worker106.94426.3
 Merchant2517.42313.8
 Professional2013.931.8
 Other2215.3159.0

 Employee + professional7250.05532.9 = 9.32
 Other7250.011267.1

Mother’s occupation
 No regular job8256.914385.6 = 43.46<
 Employee4229.2148.4
 Technician10.710.6
 Labor worker00.042.4
 Merchant64.210.6
 Professional74.942.4
 Other64.200.0

 Employee + professional4934.01810.8 = 24.72<
 Other9566.014989.2

Residence area = 22.86<
 Urban11982.616498.2
 Rural2517.431.8

Number of family members
 Min.–Max.3.0–8.03.0–8.0 = 2.46
 Mean ± SD5.31 ± 1.035.62 ± 1.19

: Chi square test; : Student’s -test; sig.: significance. significant at . .: number.

Article of the Year Award: Outstanding research contributions of 2020, as selected by our Chief Editors. Read the winning articles.