Obstetrics and Gynecology International / 2013 / Article / Tab 5

Research Article

Female Genital Mutilation/Cutting: The Secret World of Women as Seen by Men

Table 5

Socio-demographic description of sample and clusters.

Cluster 1 ( ; 65.1%) Cluster 2 ( ; 34.9%) Total sample ( )
% % %

Age
 16–30 years27242.113538.940741.0
 31–45 years24037.214842.738839.1
 46–60 years9214.24613.313813.9
 +60 years426.5185.2606.0
Total646100.0347100.0993100.0
Occupation
 Agriculture, livestock, and fishery sector29547.020059.349551.3
 Services sector14623.35315.719920.6
 Health professionals497.8185.3677.0
 Education professionals457.2308.9757.8
 Students487.7257.4737.6
 Other447.0113.3555.7
Total627100.0337100.0964100.0
Ethnic group
 Mandinka382 226.440441.2
 Wolof91.4186 19519.9
 Fula133 4011.717317.6
 Serahule101.620.6121.2
 Djola84 113.2959.7
 Serer91.449 585.9
 Other121.9329.4444.5
Total639100.0342100.0981100.0
Religion
 Muslim608 29291.590096.2
 Christian91.524 333.5
 Other00.030.930.3
Total617100.0319100.0936100.0
Marital status
 Married45073.825075.570074.4
 Single16026.28124.524125.6
Total610100.0331100.0941100.0

Occurrence is significantly overrepresented in the given cluster than in the whole sample ( ).

We are committed to sharing findings related to COVID-19 as quickly as possible. We will be providing unlimited waivers of publication charges for accepted research articles as well as case reports and case series related to COVID-19. Review articles are excluded from this waiver policy. Sign up here as a reviewer to help fast-track new submissions.