Security and Communication Networks / 2018 / Article / Tab 2

Research Article

A Robust Watermarking Scheme Based on the Mean Modulation of DWT Coefficients

Table 2

BER comparison with [27] and [37] using a message length of 128 bits.

Benchmark image CoupleBarbaraMandrill

watermarking method[27][37]Proposed[27][37]Proposed[27][37]Proposed

JPEG (30)0,07810,070300,09380,085900,09380,08590
JPEG (40)0,06250,062500,07810,078100,07810,07810
JPEG (50)0,05470,054700,06250,070300,06250,06250
JPEG (60)0,03910,046900,03910,054700,04690,05470
JPEG (70)0,03130,039100,03010,046900,03130,03910
Median filtering ()0,06250,093800,07030,101600,06250,08590
Median filtering ()0,07810,109400,07810,10940,02340,07810,09380,0234
Median filtering ()0,08590,11710,00780,08590,12500,06250,08590,10940,0781
Median filtering ()0,09380,13280,06250,10160,14060,17180,09380,12500,1796
AWGN (15)0,02340,054700,00780,046900,01560,05470
AWGN (20)0,03130,070300,01560,062500,03120,05470
AWGN (25)0,03130,101600,03130,078100,04690,08590
AWGN (30)0,03910,132800,03910,109400,07810,11700
Salt & Peppers (0,01)0,02340,054700,01560,054700,03910,05470
Salt & Peppers (0,02)0,03130,062500,01560,054700,05470,07810
Salt & Peppers (0,04)0,03910,078100,03130,07810,00780,06250,10940,0078
Salt & Peppers (0,05)0,04690,078100,03910,08590,00780,07810,11710,0468
Scaling (0,8)0,03910,039100,03130,023400,03910,04690
Scaling (0,9)0,02340,031300,02340,023400,03910,03910
Scaling (1,1)0,03130,039100,03130,031300,01560,02340,0234
Scaling (1,5)0,03910,046900,03910,039100,03130,03130
Scaling (1,2)0,05470,054700,03130,054700,03130,05470
Rotation (-)0,07030,08590,00780,06250,07810,03900,04690,04690,0312
Rotation (-)0,06250,07810,00780,05470,05470,01560,03130,03130,0078
Rotation (-)0,04690,07030,00780,02340,031300,01560,02340,0156
Rotation ()0,03910,06250,01560,02340,023400,00780,02340,0156
Rotation ()0,05470,07810,01560,03910,04690,00780,02340,03130,0234
Rotation ()0,06250,09380,00780,05470,07030,03900,03910,03910,0156

We are committed to sharing findings related to COVID-19 as quickly as possible. We will be providing unlimited waivers of publication charges for accepted research articles as well as case reports and case series related to COVID-19. Review articles are excluded from this waiver policy. Sign up here as a reviewer to help fast-track new submissions.