The Scientific World Journal / 2014 / Article / Tab 4

Research Article

Simulation for Supporting Scale-Up of a Fluidized Bed Reactor for Advanced Water Oxidation

Table 4

Physical properties and operating conditions simulated reactor and potential reactors for scale-up.

Name valueColumn Diameter, (m)Column Height, (m)Liquid density, (kg/m3)Liquid viscosity, (Pa·s)Solid density, (kg/m3)Particle diameter, (mm)Minimum fluidization velocity, (m/s)Initial liquid velocity, (m/s)Volume flow rate, (litre/min)

Simulated reactor10.070.710000.0008160020.020.050.61
RCTR11.50.1051.0510000.0008160020.0250.0610.747
RCTR220.212.110000.0008160020.0350.0871.057
RCTR32.50.52475.24710000.0008160020.0550.1371.671
RCTR431.57515.7510000.0008160020.0950.2372.893
RCTR53.55.5155.110000.0008160020.180.4445.413