Table of Contents Author Guidelines Submit a Manuscript
Case Reports in Rheumatology
Volume 2017 (2017), Article ID 6484092, 6 pages
https://doi.org/10.1155/2017/6484092
Case Report

Granulomatosis with Polyangiitis Presenting as Pyrexia of Unknown Origin, Leukocytosis, and Microangiopathic Haemolytic Anemia

Maimonides Medical Center, Brooklyn, NY, USA

Correspondence should be addressed to Sima Terebelo; moc.liamg@oleberet.amis

Received 17 March 2017; Revised 5 June 2017; Accepted 27 June 2017; Published 24 July 2017

Academic Editor: George S. Habib

Copyright © 2017 Sima Terebelo and Iona Chen. This is an open access article distributed under the Creative Commons Attribution License, which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited.

Abstract

A 66-year-old woman presented to the Emergency Department with a florid sepsis-like picture, a two-week history of fever, relative hypotension with end organ ischemia (unexplained liver enzyme and troponin elevations), and nonspecific constitutional symptoms. She was initially found to have a urinary tract infection but, despite appropriate treatment, her fever persisted and her white blood cell count continued to rise. During her hospitalization the patient manifested leukocytosis to 47,000 WBC/μL, ESR 67 mm/hr (normal range 0–42 mm/hr), CRP 17.5 mg/dL (normal range 0.02–1.20 mg/dL), and microangiopathic haemolytic anemia, with declining haemoglobin and haematocrit. An infectious aetiology was not found despite extensive bacteriologic studies and radiographic imaging. The patient progressed to acute kidney injury with “active” urinary sediment and proteinuria. Kidney biopsy results and serological titres of myeloperoxidase positive perinuclear-antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies (MPO+ p-ANCA) led to a diagnosis of granulomatosis with polyangiitis. Immunosuppressive treatment with high dose methylprednisolone and rituximab led to resolution of the leukocytosis and return of the haemoglobin and haematocrit values toward normal without further signs of hemolysis.