International Journal of Biodiversity / 2013 / Article / Tab 2

Research Article

Status, Distribution, and Diversity of Birds in Mining Environment of Kachchh, Gujarat

Table 2

Checklist of birds recorded during the study.

Sl. no.Order/familySpecies scientific nameCommon nameMSIUCN 2010Feeding habit

Anseriformes
1AnatidaeAnas acuta Northern pintailMA
2Anas clypeata Northern shovellerMA
3Anas penelope Eurasian wigeonMA
4Anas platyrhynchos MallardRMA
5Anas poecilorhyncha Spot-billed duckRMA
6Anas querquedula GarganeyMA
7Anas strepera GadwallMA
8Aythya ferina Common pochardMA
9Aythya fuligula Tufted pochardMA
10Sarkidiornis melanotos Comb duckRA
11DendrocygnidaeDendrocygna javanica Lesser whistling duckRA

Apodiiformes
12ApodidaeApus affinis House(little) swiftRI

Ciconiiformes
13AccipitridaeAccipiter badius ShikraRC
14Accipiter nisus Eurasian sparrow-hawkRC
15Aquila heliaca Imperial eagleRVUC
16Aquila nipalensis Steppe eagleMC
17Aquila pomarina Lesser spotted eagleMC
18Aquila rapax Tawny eagleRC
19Butastur teesa White-eyed buzzardRC
20Buteo buteo Long-legged buzzardRC
21Circaetus gallicus Short-toad snake eagleRC
22Circus aeruginosus Eurasian marsh harrierMC
23Circus macrourus Pallid harrierMNTC
24Circus melanoleucos Pied harrierRMC
25Circus pygargus Montagu’s harrierMC
26Elanus caeruleus Black-shouldered kiteRC
27Gyps bengalensis Indian white-backed vultureRCRC
28Gyps indicus Long-billed vultureRCRC
29Haliaeetus leucogaster White-bellied sea-eagleRC
30Haliaeetus leucoryphus Pallas's fish-eagleRMVUC
31Haliastur Indus Brahminy kiteRC
32Hieraaetus fasciatus Bonelli's eagleMC
33Hieraaetus pennatus Booted eagleRC
34Milvus migrans Black kiteRC
35Pernis ptilorhynchus Oriental honey-buzzardRC
36Spilornis cheela Crested serpent eagleRC
37ArdeidaeArdea alba Great egretRMA
38Ardea cinerea Grey heronRMA
39Ardea purpurea Purple heronRMA
40Ardeola grayii Indian pond heronRA
41Bubulcus ibis Cattle egretRI
42Butorides striatus Little green heronRMA
43Egretta garzetta Little egretRA
44Egretta gularis Western reef-egretRA
45Mesophoyx intermedia Intermediate egretRA
46BurhinidaeBurhinus oedicnemus Eurasian thick-kneeRA
47CharadriidaeCalidris alpine DunlinMA
48Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish ploverRMA
49Charadrius mongolus Lesser sand ploverRMA
50Charadrius dubius Common ring ploverRMA
51Esacus magnirostris Greater sand-ploverRA
52Himantopus himantopus Black-winged stiltRA
53Pluvialis squatarola Grey ploverMA
54Rostratula benghalensis Painted snipeRA
55Tringa erythropus Spotted redshankMA
56Vanellus indicus Red-wattled lapwingRI
57Vanellus malabaricus Yellow-wattled lapwingRI
58Calidris minuta Little stintMA
59CiconiidaeEphippiorhynchus asiaticus Black necked storkRNTP
60Mycteria leucocephala Painted storkRMNTA
61FalconidaeFalco chicquera Red-necked falconRC
62Falco jugger Lagger falconRNTC
63Falco naumanni Lesser kestrelRVUC
64Falco subbuteo centralasiae Eurasian hobbyMC
65Falco tinnunculus Common kestrelRMC
66GlareolidaeCursorius coromandelicus Indian courserRI
67LaridaeCalidris alba SanderlingRMP
68Chlidonias leucopterus White winged black ternRMP
69Larus brunnicephalus Brown-headed gullRMP
70Larus cachinnans Yellow-legged gullMP
71Larus fuscus Lesser black backed gullMP
72Sterna acuticauda Black-bellied ternMNTP
73Sterna aurantia River ternRA
74Sterna caspia Caspian ternRMP
75PelecanidaePelecanus onocrotalus Great white-pelicanRMP
76PhalacrocoracidaePhalacrocorax carbo Great cormorantRA
77Phalacrocorax fuscicollis Indian cormorantRA
78Phalacrocorax niger Little cormorantRA
79PhoenicopteridaePhoenicopterus minor Lesser flamingoRMNTA
80Phoenicopterus ruber Greater flamingoRMA
81PodicipedidaePodiceps cristatus Great crested grebeRMA
82Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked grebeMA
83Tachybaptus ruficollis Little grebe RA
84PteroclididaePterocles alchata White-bellied sandgrouseMG
85Pterocles exustus Chestnut-bellied sandgrouseRG
86Pterocles indicus Painted sandgrouseRG
87ScolopacidaeActitis hypoleucos Common sandpiperRA
88Limosa limosa Black-tailed godwitMNTA
89Numenius phaeopus WhimbrelMA
90Tringa glareola Wood sandpiperMA
91Tringa nebularia Common greenshankMA
92Tringa ochropus Green sandpiperMA
93Tringa stagnatilis Marsh sandpiperMA
94ThreskiornithidaePlatalea leucorodia Eurasian spoonbillRMA
95Plegadis falcinellus Glossy ibisRMI
96Pseudibis papillosa Black ibisRI
97Threskiornis melanocephalusBlack-headed ibisRMNTA

Columbiformes
98ColumbidaeColumba livia Rock pigeonRG
99Streptopelia chinensis Spotted doveRG
100Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian collared doveRG
101Streptopelia orientalis Oriental turtle-doveRMG
102Streptopelia senegalensis Laughing doveRG
103Streptopelia tranquebarica Red-collared doveRG

Coraciiformes
104AlcedinidaeAlcedo Hercules Common kingfisherRP
105CerylidaeCeryle rudis Lesser pied kingfisherRP
106CoraciidaeCoracias benghalensis Indian rollerRI
107Coracias garrulus European rollerRMNTI
108DacelonidaeHalcyon smyrnensis White-throated RP
109MeropidaeMerops leschenaulti Chestnut-headed bee-eaterRI
110Merops orientalis Green bee-eaterRI
111Merops persicus Blue-cheeked bee-eaterRMI
112Merops philippinus Blue-tailed bee-eaterRMI

Cuculiformes
113CentropodidaeCentropus sinensis Greater coucalRO
114CuculidaeCuculus canorus Pied-crested cuckooRI
115Eudynamys scolopacea Asian koelRF
116Phaenicophaeus leschenaultii Sirkeer cuckooRO

Galliformes
117PhasianidaeCoturnix coromandelica Rain quailRG
118Coturnix coturnix Common quailRG
119Francolinus francolinus Black francolinRG
120Francolinus pictus Painted francolinRG
121Francolinus pondicerianus Grey francolinRG
122Pavo cristatus Indian peafowlRG
123Perdicula asiatica Jungle bush quailRG

Gruiformes
124GruidaeGrus grus Common craneMO
125Grus virgo Demoiselle craneMO
126OtididaeArdeotis nigriceps Great indian bustardRENG
127RallidaeFulica atra Common cootRA
128Gallinula chloropus Common moorhenRA

Passeriformes
129AlaudidaeAlauda arvensis Eurasian skylarkRG
130Alauda gulgula Oriental skylarkRG
131Ammomanes phoenicurus Rufous-tailed larkRG
132Calandrella brachydactyla Greater short-toed larkMG
133Calandrella rufescens Lesser short-toed larkRMG
134Eremopterix grisea Ashy-crowned sparrow-larkRG
135Galerida cristata Crested larkRG
136Galerida deva Sykes's crested larkRG
137Galerida malabarica Malabar larkRMG
138Mirafra affinis Jerdon's bushlarkRMG
139Mirafra cantillans Singing bushlarkRG
140Mirafra erythroptera Indian bushlarkRG
141Mirafra erythroptera Red-winged bush-larkRG
142CerthiidaeSalpornis spilonotus Spotted creeperRI
143CisticolidaeOrthotomus sutorius Tailor birdRI
144Prinia buchanani Rufous-fronted priniaRI
145Prinia hodgsonii Grey-breasted priniaRI
146Prinia inornata Plain priniaRI
147Prinia socialis Ashy priniaRI
148Prinia sylvatica Jungle priniaRI
149CorvidaeAegithina nigrolutea Marshall's ioraRI
150Coracina macei Large cuckoo shrikeRI
151Corvus splendens House crowRO
152Dendrocitta vagabunda Rufous treepieRI
153Dicrurus caerulescens White-bellied drongoRI
154Dicrurus macrocercus Black drongoRI
155Pericrocotus cinnamomeus Small minivetRI
156Rhipidura aureola White-browed fantailRI
157Tephrodornis gularis Large wood shrikeRI
158Tephrodornis pondicerianus Common woodshrikeRI
159FringillidaeEmberiza buchanani Grey-necked buntingMG
160Emberiza cia Rock buntingMG
161Emberiza melanocephala Ortolan buntingMG
162Emberiza striolata House buntingRG
163Melophus lathami Crested buntingRG
164HirundinidaeHirundo concolor Dusky crag-martinRI
165Hirundo daurica Red-rump swallowRI
166Hirundo fluvicola Streak-throated swallowRI
167Hirundo rupestris Eurasian crag-martinRI
168Hirundo rustica Barn swallowRMI
169Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed swallowRI
170LaniidaeLanius collurio Red-backed shrikeRC
171Lanius cristatus Brown shrikeMC
172Lanius isabellinus Rufous-tailed shrikeRMC
173Lanius meridionalis Southern grey shrikeRC
174Lanius schach Long-tailed shrikeRC
175Lanius schach canipes Rufous-backed shrikeRC
176Lanius vittatus Bay-backed shrikeRC
177MuscicapidaeCercomela fusca Brown rock chatRI
178Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous chatMI
179Copsychus saularis Oriental magpie robinRI
180Culicicapa ceylonensis Grey-headed flycatcherRI
181Ficedula parva Red-throated flycatcherRI
182Ficedula superciliaris Ultramarine flycatcherRI
183Muscicapa striata Spotted flycatcherRMI
184Oenanthe deserti Desert wheatearRMI
185Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline wheatearRMI
186Oenanthe picata Variable wheatearMI
187Phoenicurus erythronotus Rufous-backed redstartRMI
188Phoenicurus ochruros Black redstartRMI
189Saxicola caprata Pied bush chatRI
190Saxicola jerdoni Pied chatRI
191Saxicola macrorhyncha Stoliczka's bushchatRMVUI
192Saxicola torquata Common stonechatRMI
193Saxicoloides fulicata Indian robinRI
194Turdus naumanni Dusky thrushRMI
195Turdus obscurus Eyebrowed thrushRMI
196Zoothera citrina Orange-headed thrushRI
197NectariniidaeAethopyga siparaja Crimson sunbirdRN
198Dicaeum agile Thick-billed flowerpeckerRN
199Nectarinia asiatica Purple sunbirdRN
200Nectarinia zeylonica Purple-rumped sunbirdRN
201ParidaeParus major Great titRI
202Parus nuchalis Pied tit RVUI
203PasseridaeAnthus campestris Tawny pipitRMG
204Anthus godlewski Blyth's pipitRMG
205Anthus rufulus Paddyfield pipitRG
206Anthus similis jerdoni Brown rock pipitMG
207Anthus trivialis Tree pipitRMG
208Dendronanthus indicus Forest wagtailRMI
209Lonchura malabarica Indian silverbillRG
210Lonchura striata White-rumped muniaRG
211Motacilla alba White wagtailRMI
212Motacilla cinerea Grey wagtailRMI
213Motacilla citreola Citrine wagtailRMI
214Motacilla flava Yellow wagtailRMI
215Passer domesticus House sparrowRG
216Petronia xanthocollis Chestnut-shouldered petroniaRG
217Ploceus philippinus Baya weaverRG
218PycnonotidaePycnonotus cafer Red-vented bulbulRI
219Pycnonotus leucotis White-eared bulbulRI
220SturnidaeAcridotheres ginginianus Bank mynaRO
221Acridotheres tristis Common mynaRI
222Sturnus pagodarum Brahminy starlingRO
223Sturnus roseus Rosy starlingMG
224SylviidaeAcrocephalus aedon Thick-billed warblerMI
225Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth's reed-warblerRMI
226Acrocephalus stentoreus Indian great reed-warblerRMI
227Chaetornis striatus Bristled grass-warblerMVUI
228Chrysomma sinense Yellow-eyed babblerRI
229Cisticola juncidis Streak fantail warblerRI
230Hippolais caligata Booted warblerRMI
231Locustella naevia Grasshopper warblerRI
232Phylloscopus inornatus Desert warblerRF
233Phylloscopus magnirostris Large-billed leaf-warblerMI
234Phylloscopus neglectus Plain-leaf warblerRF
235Phylloscopus trochiloides Greenish leaf-warblerMI
236Sylvia communis Greater whitethroatRI
237Sylvia curruca Lesser whitethroatMI
238Sylvia hortensis Orphean warblerMI
239Turdoides caudatus Common babblerRG
240Turdoides malcolmi Large grey babblerRG
241Turdoides striatus Jungle babblerRG
242ZosteropidaeZosterops palpebrosus Oriental white-eyeRMF

Piciformes
243PicidaeDendrocopos mahrattensis Yellow-fronted pied woodpeckerRI
244Jynx torquilla Eurasian wryneckRI

Psittaciformes
245PsittacidaePsittacula cyanocephala Plum-headed parakeetRF
246Psittacula krameri Rose-ringed parakeetRF

Strigiformes
247StrigidaeBubo bubo Eurasian eagle owlRC
248Otus bakkamoena Collared scops-owlRI
249CaprimulgidaeCaprimulgus asiaticus Indian nightjarRI
250Caprimulgus europaeus Eurasian nightjarMI
251StrigidaeAthene brama Spotted owletRC

Upupiformes
252UpupidaeUpupa epops Common hoopoeRM
I