Table 1: Species composition of plants at the study sites (Atullah, Leleng, Mbindia, and Nyitebong forests).

CodeFamilyGeneraScientific nameAuthor(s)Form

CAE2FabaceaeAlbizia Albizia adianthifolia (Schumach.) W. F. WightCanopy
ALFLClusiaceaeAllanblackia Allanblackia gabonensis (Pellegr.) BampsCanopy
MAL1PhyllanthaceaeAntidesma Antidesma laciniatum Mull.Arg.Treelet
WARARutaceaeAraliopsis Araliopsis tabouensis Aubrev. and Pellegr.Emergent
BEILLauraceaeBeilschmiedia Beilschmiedia sp. 1 Canopy
WFICLauraceaeBeilschmiedia Beilschmiedia sp. 2 Understorey
BEL1RubiaceaeBelonophora Belonophora coriacea HolyeTreelet
BEWERubiaceaeBelonophora Belonophora werhnamii Hutch. and DalzielTreelet
WBERMelianthaceaeBersama Bersama abyssinica FresTreelet
CPD3SapindaceaeBlighia Blighia sapida KonigEmergent
BRMIPhyllanthaceaeBridelia Bridelia micrantha (Hochst.) Baill.Canopy
WCARMeliaceaeCarapa Carapa grandiflora SpragueCanopy
COF4RubiaceaeChazaliella Chazaliella sp. Understorey
SAP5ChrysobalanaceaeChrysobalanus Chrysobalanus icaco (A. Chev.) F. WhiteCanopy
SAPOSapotaceaeChrysophyllum Chrysophyllum sp. Canopy
CPD1SapindaceaeChytranthus Chytranthus talbotia (Baker f.) KeayUnderstorey
UNKN 2RubiaceaeCoffea Coffea sp. Treelet
COHESterculiaceaeCola Cola heterophylla (P.Beauv.) Schott and EndlTreelet
COMESterculiaceaeCola Cola megalophylla Brenan and KeayEmergent
CONISterculiaceaeCola Cola accuminata (Vent.) Schott and Endt.Understorey
MAL2SterculiaceaeCola Cola chlamydantha K. Schum.Understorey
CRARRubiaceaeCraterispermum Craterispermum aristatum WernharmTreelet
CRSPRubiaceaeCraterispermum Craterispermum cf laurinum (Poir) Benth.Treelet
WRICCaricaceaeCylicomorpha Cylicomorpha solmsii (Urb.) Urb.Treelet
DASPBurseraceaeDacryodes Dacryodes klaineana (Pierre) H.J. LamCanopy
BAIN?FlacourtiaceaeDasylepis Dasylepis blackii (Oliv. ) ChippUnderstorey
DORTMelastomataceaeDichaetanthera Dichaetanthera africana (Hook.f.) Jacq.-Fel.Treelet
DIOGOlacaceaeDiogoa Diogoa zenkeri (Endl.) Exell and MendontaCanopy
DIITEbenaceaeDiospyros Diospyros iturensis (Gurke) Letouzey and F. WhiteUnderstorey
DRA 1DracaenaceaeDracaena Dracaena arborea (Willd.) Link Treelet
DRYEuphorbiaceaeDrypetes Drypetes laciniata Hutch.Treelet
CACTUSEuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia Euphorbia desmindi Keay and Milne-RedheadTreelet
FICU 2MoraceaeFicus Ficus mucuso Welw. Ex. FicalhoUnderstorey
GASP?RubiaceaeGaertnera Gaertnera paniculata Benth.Treelet
SAP1SapotaceaeGambeya Gambeya africana G. DonUnderstorey
PEBU2ClusiaceaeGarcinia Garcinia smeathmanii (Planch and Triana) Oliv.Understorey
UN4TiliaceaeGlyphaea Glyphaea brevis (Spreng.) Monach.Treelet
CPD4MeliaceaeGuarea Guarea cf glomerulata HarmTreelet
GUAMeliaceaeGuarea Guarea thompsonii Sprague and Hutch.Emergent
WCRARSimaroubaceaeHannoa Hannoa klaineana Pierre and Engl.Canopy
WPYANClusiaceaeHarungana Harungana madagascariensis Lam. ex PoirUnderstorey
HYZELauraceaeHypodaphnis Hypodaphnis zenkeri (Engl.) Stapf.Canopy
ANNLAnnonaceaeIsolona Isolona maitlandii KeayCanopy
IXHIRubiaceaeIxora Ixora hippoperifera Bremek.Treelet
UN 1BignonaceaeKigelia Kigelia Africana (Lam.) Benth.Canopy
LEKLSapotaceaeLecomtedoxa Lecomtedoxa klaineana (Pierre ex Engl.) Dubard Emergent
HOLOLeeaceaeLeea Leea guineensis G. DonTreelet
LEPASterculiaceaeLeptonychia Leptonychia pallid K. Schum.Treelet
MAMOEuphorbiaceaeMacaranga Macaranga monandra Mull.Arg.Canopy
ROSMyrsinaceaeMaesa Maesa lanceolata MezUnderstorey
UN2SapotaceaeManilkara Manilkara sp. Canopy
MBETESterculiaceaeMansonia Mansonia altissima (A. Chev.) A. Chev.Canopy
MEMMelastomataceaeMemecylon Memecylon afzelii G. DonTreelet
MIPUPandaceaeMicrodesmis Microdesmis puberula Hook.f. ex Planch.Treelet
MYSPCecropiaceaeMyrianthus Myrianthus preussii Engl.Canopy
OLAOlacaceaeOlax Olax latifolia Engl.Treelet
COMISalicaceaeOncoba Oncoba mannii Oliv.Understorey
ACDETRutaceaeVepris Vepris trifoliolata (Engl.) VerdoornTreelet
SCMA2RubiaceaePausinystalia Pausinystalia macroceras (K.Schum.) Pierre ex BeilleCanopy
PEBUClusiaceaePentadesma Pentadesma butyracea SabineEmergent
PICAPiperaceaePiper Piper capense Linn.Treelet
PIAFFabaceaePiptadeniastrum Piptadeniastrum africanum (Hook.f.) BrenanEmergent
SCTRAnnonaceaePiptostigma Piptostigma oyemense PellegrinUnderstorey
POPAAnnonaceaePolyceratocarpus Polyceratocarpus parviflorus (Baker f.) Ghesq.Treelet
SHABAraliaceaePolyscias Polyscias fulva (Hiern) HarmsUnderstorey
PSYRubiaceaePsychotria Psychotria cf djumaensis De Wild.Treelet
PSYBMRubiaceaePsychotria Psychotria penducularis (Salisb.) Steyerm.Treelet
PSYLRubiaceaePsychotria Psychotria camptopus Verdc.Treelet
PSYLSRubiaceaePsychotria Psychotria strictistipula Schnell.Treelet
PYANMyristicaceaePycnanthus Pycnanthus angolensis (Welw.) Warb.Emergent
RAVOApocynaceaeRauvolfia Rauvolfia vomitoria Afzel.Understorey
ROLURubiaceaeRothmannia Rothmannia talbotii (Wernham) KeayTreelet
WONCelastraceaeSalicia Salicia staudtiana LaosUnderstorey
SATRBurseraceaeSanteria Santeria balsamifera Oliv.Emergent
OCNAraliaceaeSchefflera Schefflera hierniana HarmsCanopy
SCMARubiaceaeSchumanniophyton Schumanniophyton magnificum (K.Schum.) HarmsTreelet
SPCABignonaceaeSpathodea Spathodea campanulata P. Beauv.Canopy
RUBRRubiaceaeStipularia Stipularia africana P. Beauv.Treelet
STPUOlacaceaeStrombosia Strombosia pustulata Oliv.Canopy
STROOlacaceaeStrombosia Strombosia grandifolia Hook.f. ex Benth.Understorey
STSCOlacaceaeStrombosia Strombosia scheffleri Engl.Canopy
GAR2ClusiaceaeSymphonia Symphonia globulifera L.f.Emergent
TABRApocynaceaeTabernaemontana Tabernaemontana brachyantha StapfCanopy
TACRApocynaceaeTabernaemontana Tabernaemontana crassa BenthCanopy
MISPUlmaceaeTrema Trema guineensis (Schum. and Thonn.) Ficalho.Understorey
COF RubiaceaeTricalysia Tricalysia atherura N. HalléTreelet
CPD2AnacardiaceaeTrichoscypha Trichoscypha patens (Oliv.) Engl.Understorey
FICUMoraceaeTrilepisium Trilepisuim madagascariense DC.Treelet
UVKOAnnonaceaeUvariopsis Uvariopsis korupensis Gereau and KenfackUnderstorey
VEAMAsteraceaeVernonia Vernonia amygdalina Del. Cent.Treelet
VECOAsteraceaeVernonia Vernonia conferta BenthTreelet
VESPAsteraceaeVernonia Vernonia sp. Treelet
UNKNApocynaceaeVoacanga Voacanga bracteata StapfTreelet
VO1ApocynaceaeVoacanga Voacanga psilocalyx Pierre ex Stapf.Treelet
WAR2MelastomataceaeWarneckea Warneckea jasminoides (Gilg.) Jacq.-Fel.Understorey
DIOSAnnonaceaeXylopia Xylopia africana (Benth.) Oliv.Canopy
ALPDMonimiaceaeXymalos Xymalos monospora (Harv.) Baill. Ex Warb.Understorey
WXANRutaceaeZanthoxylum Zanthoxylum buesgenii Engl.Canopy
XANSRRutaceaeZanthoxylum Zanthoxylum gilletii (De Wild.) P.G. WatermanEmergent
WAR1MelastomataceaeWarneckea pulcherrima (Hook.f.) Jacq-Fel.Understorey