Table 2: Percentage of women that were pregnant in the last 24 months and odds ratios by selected characteristics (1992, 2000, and 2010).

Variable
Category
1992200020102000/19922010/2000
%%%OROR

Marital statusNever married6.15.48.80.891.63
In a union52.259.638.71.140.65
Widowed13.011.47.70.880.68
Separated21.819.822.40.911.13

Woman’s child mortality experience None40.039.628.00.990.71
One or more45.247.834.01.060.71

Number of living children 24 months prior to the interview0–242.344.832.81.060.73
349.345.529.70.920.65
442.041.222.10.980.54
5+33.330.717.40.920.57

Contraceptive useNot using43.741.631.30.950.75
Folkloric/traditional33.441.827.51.250.66
Modern23.441.023.01.750.56

Age20–2439.143.430.11.110.69
25–2953.356.941.31.070.73
30–3451.153.035.91.040.68
35–3941.941.425.00.990.60
40–4425.727.015.31.050.57
45–498.66.52.50.760.38

Education levelNo education41.139.326.50.960.67
Primary42.043.830.91.040.71
Modern31.737.419.91.180.53

Place of residenceUrban33.036.424.41.100.67
Rural41.442.529.31.030.69

Total number of women5079769410708