International Scholarly Research Notices / 2011 / Article / Tab 2

Research Article

Evaluation of Drug Utilization Patterns during Initial Treatment in the Emergency Room: A Retroprospective Pharmacoepidemiological Study

Table 2

Antibiotic utilization patterns across various emergencies.

drugs (%)AntibioticsNSAIDSProton pump inhibitorsAntiemeticOpioid analgesicsCortico steroids

Cardiac8.198.194.094.09
Poison14.857.4212.373.462.47
Metabolic18.0712.0415.064.812.4
Trauma19.715.7614.777.3819.21
Central Nervous27.7713.8820.8313.882.77
Infection54.0222.9811.4911.49
Respiratory34.4811.495.749.1911.49
Renal17.548.778.7712.288.77

Total21.7812.2412.047.024.611.9

Article of the Year Award: Outstanding research contributions of 2020, as selected by our Chief Editors. Read the winning articles.