International Scholarly Research Notices / 2013 / Article / Tab 2

Research Article

The Burden of New Leprosy Cases in India: A Population-Based Survey in Two States

Table 2

New case detection rate in selected districts of Uttar Pradesh and Haryana during 2009-10.

District surveyed
Population examined
Actual new leprosy casesActive cases—prevalentActual new leprosy cases
Detected in surveySelf-reported for treatmentActual NCDR/10,000 population
(A)(B)TotalSurvey
(A)
Self-reported
(B)
Total
(A + B)

U.P.399540269786.730.186.91
Mathura9892012101.210.101.31
Badaun1081261341512.390.0912.49
Mahoba9633347124.880.104.98
Faizabad9616176417.900.428.32
Haryana40499673611.800.151.95
Mewat10169610000.9800.98
Hisar1095081300.090.270.36
Panipat10265329112.820.102.92
Kurukshetra9113933203.620.223.84

Total8045363421394.250.164.41

Article of the Year Award: Outstanding research contributions of 2020, as selected by our Chief Editors. Read the winning articles.