Table of Contents Author Guidelines Submit a Manuscript
BioMed Research International
Volume 2015, Article ID 954780, 12 pages
http://dx.doi.org/10.1155/2015/954780
Research Article

Reliability of Force-Velocity Tests in Cycling and Cranking Exercises in Men and Women

1Laboratoire CeRSM (EA 2931), Equipe de Physiologie, Biomécanique et Imagerie du Mouvement, UFR STAPS, Université Paris Ouest Nanterre La Défense, 200 avenue de la République, 92000 Nanterre, France
2Laboratoire de Physiologie, UFR de Santé, Médecine et Biologie Humaine, Université Paris XIII, 74 rue Marcel Cachin, 93017 Bobigny, France

Received 16 December 2014; Accepted 2 March 2015

Academic Editor: Paulo R. Lucareli

Copyright © 2015 Hamdi Jaafar et al. This is an open access article distributed under the Creative Commons Attribution License, which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited.

Linked References

  1. A. Ayalon, O. Inbar, and O. Bar-Or, “Relationships among measurements of explosive strength and anaerobic power,” in Biomechanics IV, R. C. Nelson and C. A. Morehouse, Eds., International Series on Sports Sciences, pp. 527–532, University Park Press, Baltimore, Md, USA, 1974. View at Google Scholar
  2. O. Bar-Or, “The Wingate anaerobic test: an update on methodology, reliability and validity,” Sports Medicine, vol. 4, no. 6, pp. 381–394, 1987. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  3. A. J. Sargeant, E. Hoinville, and A. Young, “Maximum leg force and power output during short-term dynamic exercise,” Journal of Applied Physiology Respiratory Environmental and Exercise Physiology, vol. 51, no. 5, pp. 1175–1182, 1981. View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  4. N. McCartney, G. J. F. Heigenhauser, A. J. Sargeant, and N. L. Jones, “A constant-velocity cycle ergometer for the study of dynamic muscle function,” Journal of Applied Physiology Respiratory Environmental and Exercise Physiology, vol. 55, no. 1, pp. 212–217, 1983. View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  5. H. Vandewalle, G. Pérès, J. Heller, and H. Monod, “All out anaerobic capacity tests on cycle ergometers. A comparative study on men and women,” European Journal of Applied Physiology and Occupational Physiology, vol. 54, no. 2, pp. 222–229, 1985. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  6. J. C. Martin, B. M. Wagner, and E. F. Coyle, “Inertial-load method determines maximal cycling power in a single exercise bout,” Medicine & Science in Sports & Exercise, vol. 29, no. 11, pp. 1505–1512, 1997. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  7. D. Seck, H. Vandewalle, N. Decrops, and H. Monod, “Maximal power and torque velocity relationship on a cycle ergometer during the acceleration phase of a single all-out exercise,” European Journal of Applied Physiology and Occupational Physiology, vol. 70, no. 2, pp. 161–168, 1995. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  8. L. M. Arsac, A. Belli, and J.-R. Lacour, “Muscle function during brief maximal exercise: accurate measurements on a friction loaded cycle ergometer,” European Journal of Applied Physiology and Occupational Physiology, vol. 74, no. 1-2, pp. 100–106, 1996. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  9. R. Baron, N. Bachl, R. Petschnig, H. Tschan, G. Smekal, and R. Pokan, “Measurement of maximal power output in isokinetic and non-isokinetic cycling. A comparison of two methods,” International Journal of Sports Medicine, vol. 20, no. 8, pp. 532–537, 1999. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  10. H. K. A. Lakomy, “Measurement of work and power output using friction-loaded cycle ergometers,” Ergonomics, vol. 29, no. 4, pp. 509–517, 1986. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  11. S. Dickinson, “The dynamics of bicycle pedalling,” Proceedings of the Royal Society of London—Series B, Containing Papers of a Biological Character, vol. 103, no. 724, pp. 225–233, 1928. View at Google Scholar
  12. O. Inbar, P. Kaiser, and P. Tesch, “Relationships between leg muscle fiber type distribution and leg exercise performance,” International Journal of Sports Medicine, vol. 2, no. 3, pp. 154–159, 1981. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  13. W. Kaczkowski, D. L. Montgomery, A. W. Taylor, and V. Klissouras, “The relationship between muscle fiber composition and maximal anaerobic power and capacity,” The Journal of Sports Medicine and Physical Fitness, vol. 22, no. 4, pp. 407–413, 1982. View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  14. E. A. Froese and M. E. Houston, “Performance during the Wingate anaerobic test and muscle morphology in males and females,” International Journal of Sports Medicine, vol. 8, no. 1, pp. 35–39, 1987. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  15. M. Esjornsson, C. Sylven, I. Holm, and E. Jansson, “Fast twitch fibres may predict anaerobic performance in both females and males,” International Journal of Sports Medicine, vol. 14, no. 5, pp. 257–263, 1993. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  16. T. Driss, D. Lambertz, M. Rouis, and H. Vandewalle, “Influence of musculo-tendinous stiffness of the plantar ankle flexor muscles upon maximal power output on a cycle ergometre,” European Journal of Applied Physiology, vol. 112, no. 11, pp. 3721–3728, 2012. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  17. S. J. Pearson, M. Cobbold, R. W. Orrell, and S. D. R. Harridge, “Power output and muscle myosin heavy chain composition in young and elderly men,” Medicine and Science in Sports and Exercise, vol. 38, no. 9, pp. 1601–1607, 2006. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  18. C. A. Hautier, M. T. Linossier, A. Belli, J. R. Lacour, and L. M. Arsac, “Optimal velocity for maximal power production in non-isokinetic cycling is related to muscle fibre type composition,” European Journal of Applied Physiology and Occupational Physiology, vol. 74, no. 1-2, pp. 114–118, 1996. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  19. T. Driss, H. Vandewalle, J. M. Le Chevalier, and H. Monod, “Force-velocity relationship on a cycle ergometer and knee-extensor strength indices,” Canadian Journal of Applied Physiology, vol. 27, no. 3, pp. 250–262, 2002. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  20. M.-T. Linossier, D. Dormois, R. Fouquct, A. Geyssant, and C. Denis, “Use of the force-velocity test to determine the optimal braking force for a sprint exercise on a friction-loaded cycle ergometer,” European Journal of Applied Physiology and Occupational Physiology, vol. 74, no. 5, pp. 420–427, 1996. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  21. K. Buśko, “Changes of power-velocity relationship in volleyball players during an annual training cycle,” Human Movement, vol. 10, no. 2, pp. 149–152, 2009. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  22. J. F. Patton, M. M. Murphy, and F. A. Frederick, “Maximal power outputs during the Wingate anaerobic test,” International Journal of Sports Medicine, vol. 6, no. 2, pp. 82–85, 1985. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  23. E. M. Winter, D. Brown, N. K. A. Roberts, F. B. C. Brookes, and I. L. Swaine, “Optimized and corrected peak power output during friction-braked cycle ergometry,” Journal of Sports Sciences, vol. 14, no. 6, pp. 513–521, 1996. View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  24. E. Doré, P. Duché, D. Rouffet, S. Ratel, M. Bedu, and E. van Praagh, “Measurement error in short-term power testing in young people,” Journal of Sports Sciences, vol. 21, no. 2, pp. 135–142, 2003. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  25. J. Del Coso and R. Mora-Rodríguez, “Validity of cycling peak power as measured by a short-sprint test versus the Wingate anaerobic test,” Applied Physiology, Nutrition and Metabolism, vol. 31, no. 3, pp. 186–189, 2006. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  26. E. Attiogbé, T. Driss, M. Rouis, H. Vandewalle, and A. Le Pellec-Muller, “Etude de la reproductibilité des indices de l’épreuve charge-vitesse sur ergocycle pour les membres inférieurs et les membres supérieurs,” in Proceedings of the 13th International Congress of ACAPS, Lyon, France, 2009.
  27. H. Jaafar, M. Rouis, L. Coudrat, E. Attiogbé, H. Vandewalle, and T. Driss, “Effects of load on wingate-test performances and reliability,” Journal of Strength and Conditioning Research, vol. 28, no. 12, pp. 3462–3468, 2014. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar
  28. G. Atkinson and A. M. Nevill, “Statistical methods for assessing measurement error (reliability) in variables relevant to sports medicine,” Sports Medicine, vol. 26, no. 4, pp. 217–238, 1998. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  29. W. G. Hopkins, E. J. Schabort, and J. A. Hawley, “Reliability of power in physical performance tests,” Sports Medicine, vol. 31, no. 3, pp. 211–234, 2001. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  30. N. Souissi, A. Gauthier, B. Sesboüé, J. Larue, and D. Davenne, “Circadian rhythms in two types of anaerobic cycle leg exercise: force-velocity and 30-s Wingate tests,” International Journal of Sports Medicine, vol. 25, no. 1, pp. 14–19, 2004. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  31. T. Driss, H. Vandewalle, and H. Monod, “Maximal power and force-velocity relationships during cycling and cranking exercises in volleyball players. Correlation with the vertical jump test,” The Journal of Sports Medicine and Physical Fitness, vol. 38, no. 4, pp. 286–293, 1998. View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  32. M. Rouis, E. Attiogbé, H. Vandewalle, H. Jaafar, T. D. Noakes, and T. Driss, “Relationship between vertical jump and maximal power output of legs and arms: effects of ethnicity and sport,” Scandinavian Journal of Medicine and Science in Sports, 2014. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar
  33. H. Vandewalle, G. Peres, J. Heller, J. Panel, and H. Monod, “Force-velocity relationship and maximal power on a cycle ergometer. Correlation with the height of a vertical jump,” European Journal of Applied Physiology and Occupational Physiology, vol. 56, no. 6, pp. 650–656, 1987. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  34. J. R. McLester, J. M. Green, and J. L. Chouinard, “Effects of standing vs. seated posture on repeated wingate performance,” Journal of Strength and Conditioning Research, vol. 18, no. 4, pp. 816–820, 2004. View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  35. T. Driss and H. Vandewalle, “The measurement of maximal (Anaerobic) power output on a cycle ergometer: a critical review,” BioMed Research International, vol. 2013, Article ID 589361, 40 pages, 2013. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  36. J. P. Weir, “Quantifying test-retest reliability using the intraclass correlation coefficient and the SEM,” Journal of Strength and Conditioning Research, vol. 19, no. 1, pp. 231–240, 2005. View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  37. W. G. Hopkins, “Measures of reliability in sports medicine and science,” Sports Medicine, vol. 30, no. 1, pp. 1–15, 2000. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  38. W. Vincent, Statistics in Kinesiology, Human Kinetics, 2004.
  39. P. M. Smith, M. J. Price, R. C. R. Davison, D. Scott, and J. Balmer, “Reproducibility of power production during sprint arm ergometry,” Journal of Strength and Conditioning Research, vol. 21, no. 4, pp. 1315–1319, 2007. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  40. G. Oertel, “Morphometric analysis of normal skeletal muscles in infancy, childhood and adolescence. An autopsy study,” Journal of the Neurological Sciences, vol. 88, no. 1–3, pp. 303–313, 1988. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  41. R. S. Staron, F. C. Hagerman, R. S. Hikida et al., “Fiber type composition of the vastus lateralis muscle of young men and women,” Journal of Histochemistry and Cytochemistry, vol. 48, no. 5, pp. 623–629, 2000. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus
  42. G. R. Chalmers and B. S. Row, “Common errors in textbook descriptions of muscle fiber size in nontrained humans,” Sports Biomechanics, vol. 10, no. 3, pp. 254–268, 2011. View at Publisher · View at Google Scholar · View at Scopus