Computational and Mathematical Methods in Medicine / 2019 / Article / Tab 5

Research Article

Lung Cancer Detection Using Image Segmentation by means of Various Evolutionary Algorithms

Table 5

Statistical results from the IWPSO algorithm.

ImagesTrue positive rateTrue negative rateFalse positive rateFalse negative rateAccuracy

Image 187.464990.32729.672812.535188.9813
Image 286.195089.812610.187413.805088.1810
Image 382.934788.962211.037817.065386.1018
Image 481.428587.201312.798718.571584.3584
Image 582.902386.394013.606017.097784.6631
Image 682.106584.514515.485517.893583.2876
Image 782.136179.174420.825617.863980.7064
Image 880.327480.385519.614519.672680.3544
Image 982.418580.392419.607617.581581.4631
Image 1081.076979.596520.403518.923180.3943
Image 1182.219879.740120.259917.429981.2411
Image 1284.632281.139018.861015.217283.0334
Image 1382.628380.723117.359617.359681.8905
Image 1480.933880.823119.176919.032880.9025
Image 1581.879081.589918.410118.269481.6669
Image 1680.812081.417318.582719.173481.0896
Image 1780.858281.067718.932319.016681.0209
Image 1879.138784.962215.037820.831081.8081
Image 1979.465584.821915.178120.393682.0213
Image 2077.768485.428114.571922.231681.2033

Article of the Year Award: Outstanding research contributions of 2020, as selected by our Chief Editors. Read the winning articles.