Case Reports in Cardiology / 2012 / Article / Tab 1

Case Report

Acute Cardiac Failure in a Pregnant Woman due to Thyrotoxic Crisis

Table 1

Blood analysis results for endocrine markers during hospitalization.

AdmissionDay 7Reference range

FT3 (pg/mL)7.017.50.93–1.75
FT4 (ng/dL)3.66.82.3–3.7
TSH (μU/mL)<0.01<0.010.65–5.55
TRAb (IU/L)67.0<4.5
ATA (IU/mL)1393<28
ATPA (IU/mL)496.4<16.0

FT3: free triiodothyronine, T4: free thyroxine, TSH: thyroid stimulating hormone, TRAb: TSH receptor antibody, ATA: antithyroglobulin antibody, ATPA: antithyroid peroxidase antibody.

Article of the Year Award: Outstanding research contributions of 2020, as selected by our Chief Editors. Read the winning articles.