Table 1: Changes in haematological and biochemical parameters during the course of the disease.

ParameterDay 1Day 6Day 7Day 8Day 11Day 13Day 69

Haemoglobin (115–165 g/L)1197710482958891
Platelets (150–450)2511131701362329404
INR (<1.3)1.81.71.721.81.81.3
APTT (26–36 seconds)534139494010728
Urea (3–10 mmol/L)18.48.712.811.2129.111
Creatinine (40–80 micromol/L)48014317393754888
Estimated GFR (>60 mL/min/1.73 m2)7312552689055
Total bilirubin (<15 micromol/L)5310815715616716310
ALT (0–30 units/L)7461094160515371228134630
AST (<35 units/L)1153173625912020121989046
GGT (<35 units/L)527348399387234224134
ALP (30–115 units/L)260232293325248208104
pH (7.38–7.43)7.347.467.467.57.427.57.43
Bicarbonate (20–24 mmol/L)11231521222434
Base excess (−3.3–1.2 mmol/L)13.20.37.21.11.21.88.6
Lactate (0.5–2.0 mmol/L)1.53.37.44.24.12.91.4

APTT: activated partial thromboplastin time, INR: International Normalised Ratio, and GFR: Glomerular Filtration Rate.