Case Reports in Critical Care / 2018 / Article / Tab 1

Case Report

Retroperitoneal Paraganglioma-Induced Cardiogenic Shock Rescued by Preoperative Arterial Embolization

Table 1

The patient’s lab work-up evolution during the hospital stay.

Admission Day -1 (Endocrinology Unit)Day 0 (Cardiogenic Shock)H+6 (After Embolization)Day 2Day 4 (Tumor Resection)Postop Day 1

Hemoglobin (G/DL)1616.91210.41110.2
Leukocytes (E/MM3)8750222109950922089808020
Platelets (G/L)687512373316270294
PT70648197-95
PTT31.530/303031-38.5
Glucose (G/L)1.331.85
Albumin494138323129
Protein826763605253
Urea0.350.590.250.160.080.07
Creatinine (MG/L)797555
CRP (MG/L)13184578125
Sodium (MMOL/L)140137132131134133
Potassium (MMOL/L)4.45.54.63.32.94.5
Chloride1019799102101105
Calcium (MG/L)1068996-7985
Magnesium2421
Phosphorus4316
Alkaline Reserve262025212121
AST63174180785349
ALT54362502351177138
CK204
CK-MB201
Troponin-1.961.10.730.460.18
PH7.5
PACO2 30.2
HCO3-23.6
PAO2150
Arterial Lactate1.250.43