Case Reports in Dermatological Medicine / 2019 / Article / Tab 1

Case Report

Cytophagic Histiocytic Panniculitis (CHP) in a Patient with SLE Found after Autopsy: When a Rash Is “Complicated!”

Table 1

Initial laboratory workup.

ParameterInitial laboratory resultsReference range

Hemoglobin (g/dl)3.912-16

White blood cell count (per mm3)0.64.8-10.8

Platelet count (k/ul)11150-400

Sodium (mEq/L)129135-145

Potassium (mEq/L)7.13.5-5.0

HCO3 (mEq/L)1124-30

Ph6.97.35-7.45

BUN (mg/dl)526- 20

Creatinine (mg/dl)30.5 -1.5

Glucose (mg/dl)37670-120

Lactic acid (mmoles/L)6.70.5-1.6

AST (mg/dl)509-48

ALT (mg/dl)205 -40

Total bilirubin/direct (mg/dl)0.20.2-1.2

Alkaline phosphatase U/L2053-141

Albumin (g/dl)0.43.2-4.8

Urine toxicology screennegativenegative

Blood cultureSerratia marcescens positivenegative

We are experiencing issues with article search and journal table of contents. We are working on a fix as to remediate it and apologise for the inconvenience.

Article of the Year Award: Outstanding research contributions of 2020, as selected by our Chief Editors. Read the winning articles.